daisy chaining telewest and xbox

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by zedzed, Aug 27, 2004.

  1. zedzed

    zedzed
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Linlithgow (nr. Edinburgh)
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi there,

    Don't think that this has been posted before - so here goes :cool:

    My telewest (pace) box is connected to my TV using the RGB scart. My xbox is plugged into the second scart socket on the pace box - and hence "daisy chained" through to the TV.

    I'm wondering - am I reducing the xbox signal to a composite connection by doing this? (I've read the 2nd scart on the pace box is composite only??)

    My current TV is so kak that I can't really tell the difference - but I'm about to purchase a plasma :D and want to make sure I hook it up the best way that I can (perhaps by not daisy chaining scarts).

    Any ideas people?

    Cheers,
    Zed

    p.s. No suggestions of modding my xbox and going for component please - that's for some time in the future when I've paid off the plasma :smashin:
     
  2. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try asking customer.support{at}pace.co.uk
     
  3. zedzed

    zedzed
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Linlithgow (nr. Edinburgh)
    Ratings:
    +13
    If no one here knows I'll give them a go :thumbsup:
     
  4. zedzed

    zedzed
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Linlithgow (nr. Edinburgh)
    Ratings:
    +13
    For info - I now have my plasma and I daisy chain the xbox through the telewest box. This goes out to the plasma via an RGB to VGA convertor which will only convert RGB pictures. I get a picture on my palsma when I turn on the xbox - so the telewest box must be passing through the RGB signal :)

    ZedZed
     
  5. y220186

    y220186
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive done the same thing with my Xbox and gamecube, tried both on a Toshiba 36" and noticed no difference at all.
     
  6. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    i believe that if something has 2 scarts, and it has the "pass through" ability, it'll "pass-through" all the signals, RGB included.

    but thats only through experience of 2 VCR's, a DVD recorder and a panasonic sky box (they all managed to let me play Burnout 3 at 60hz in RGB mode on PS2 in pass through mode of each machine)

    hth,

    jammy
     
  7. shyewei

    shyewei
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +195
    Hi zedzed,

    Had the same problem. The Telewest box will loopthrough RGB signals from whichever source (Xbox in this case). The quality will be better than running it through composite or svideo (in my experience).
    As to whether or not there is any appreciable drop in quality I can only say I haven't noticed it myself.
    Hope this helps :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice