Daisy chain routers?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by General Panic, Aug 4, 2006.

  1. General Panic

    General Panic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi Guys

    Is it possible to daisychain 2 routers to-gether to give access to more ports?

    Or is there a cheaper option? Have a cable from 1 router into my room just now with my pc attached and now want to get a 360 to go on line with but don't want to keep swapping my original router connection around.

    Also want to be able to access my pc from my 360 for music and photo viewing.

    Cheers.
     
  2. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Buy a 4 port router?
     
  3. General Panic

    General Panic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Wasn't sure if it was that straight forward. Hoped there wouldn't be a conflict between 2 routers :confused: , no experience with this kinda thing at all.

    Thanks for the easy solution , see them on ebuyer for about £25 , thats acceptable :)
     
  4. sdu1975

    sdu1975
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    889
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +18
    Or buy a network Hub\switch and plug into your router.
     
  5. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Are you saying your current router is only a single ethernet port model?
     
  6. Ethics Gradient

    Ethics Gradient
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    3,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    aka Billy Science - Suni ojna Tas
    Ratings:
    +430
    as stewbecca mentioned - just buy a small switch or hub - routers are a specific piece of kit for providing a restrictive connection between two networks.

    Your problem only requires you to have more potential connections - which is what hubs and switches are used for.

    Basic Hubs are just a simple port expansion system - bascially crossing over any cables that are plugged in to connect them all together. All network traffic gets sent to every connection and the one that requires it picks it up.
    Switches are slightly more 'intellegent' in that they connect all the wires up, but cleverly checks what is connected to each port and sends data only down the port that the address is for.

    ... switches used to be many many times more expensive than hubs, but are now common place and it is generally considered simpler and more efficient to use a switch.
    - you can order a simple 4 port switch for sub £15 online ... or £20 - £30 from somewhere like PC world.

    Make sure it is an ethernet switch / hub - some people make the mistake of picking up a usb hub by accident.
     
  7. General Panic

    General Panic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thanks guys.

    Sorry my starting question was maybe a tad lacking in detail but from what EG is saying and Ethernet Hub is what i need.

    My existing router is a 4 port one with 1 port covering my pc and the other 3 being used by other pc's in the house.

    So just to clarify , i plug the cable from the router giving me my internet connection into the "hub" then cable from hub to pc and another to the 360? , that way my pc and 360 can be online together at the same time.

    Thanks for the advice peeps.



    Edit .. Just had a quick look on Ebuyer is the kind of thing i'm looking for? http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/25984
     
  8. Downinja

    Downinja
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Chesterfield
    Ratings:
    +642
    Yep really is a simple as you think it would be.

    Plug internet into the ADSL Router, plug any of the 4 ethernet ports into a switch, and then you can use the other 3 ports on your Router and however many spare ports there are on the switch.
     
  9. kahunaav

    kahunaav
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21
    do you have wireless? if so you can get a nice little wireless card for the 360 which runs off an ethernet cable (saves running a cat5 cable round your house)
    both linksys and netgear make them
     

Share This Page

Loading...