DAB digital radio

Discussion in 'Motoring' started by kevykat, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. kevykat

    kevykat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1,746
    looking to maybe get a DAB radio accessory that i can hook up to my existing car stereo. anyone recommend one?
     
  2. Epicurus

    Epicurus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +694
    I've just had the Alpine Ezi Dab fitted to my Porsche Boxster 981 because stupidly they don't offer DAB as a factory option yet despite it being a 2012 model!

    I'm using it for both DAB and also as my iPod connection and it's excellent for both. They fit a control unit somewhere out of sight and then a separate small interface somewhere of your choosing. The sound quality is excellent and the interface is easy to use.

    It's also available as the Pure Highway 300Di (they made it) but with a few less features.

    I paid £180 for the unit but the fitting ended up taking 4 hours because Porsches are a pig to work with.
     
  3. RBZ5416

    RBZ5416
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    19,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,285
    In-car DAB seems to be making a bit of a comeback so if your car can accept a standard DIN unit, then I'd look at that rather than an add-on.
     
  4. kevykat

    kevykat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1,746
    cheers guys. will look into both suggestions. that alpine adapter is pretty cool. nice and compact too
     
  5. gangzoom

    gangzoom
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,866
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +1,034
    I had an Pure Highway 300Di fitting to my car for about 12 months now, love it. The USB/iPhone interface is great..
     
  6. kevykat

    kevykat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1,746
    well bought the alpine. £200 inc internal aerial and next day delivery

    was gonna go for the pure cos halfords can fit it if you buy it there but as i am fitting my blackvue DR500 dash cam this weekend i can do them both at the same time.

    i know both are pretty much the same unit but i liked the fact you can change the led colour on the alpine.

    cheers.
    will possibly upload pics.
     
  7. Epicurus

    Epicurus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +694
    Wow that was fast, hope you like it!
     
  8. kevykat

    kevykat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1,746
    lol, ye once i want something i dont like to wait.

    i plan doing an easy install so i can remove it easy when i change cars.
    hoping this will work. my plan is connect to the radio via a 3.5mm input, and tapping into a 12v supply for power. not gonna bother with a permanent supply. im guessing not connecting it will make no difference.
     
  9. TimGTi

    TimGTi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +73
    Get some pics, i'd be interested to know your thoughts on it once installed.
     
  10. RBZ5416

    RBZ5416
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    19,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,285
    I'd have thought you'll need a permanent supply to maintain pre-sets & make use of the pause feature?
     
  11. kevykat

    kevykat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1,746
    cheers.

    I was planning on running a cable from my battery as my Blackvue will have a permanent live. would i get away with just using the same perm supply for both? Also connecting both alpine and blackvue to cig lighter supply?
    doubt it will be a straight connect to my stereo, as long as i can get power to it im not bothered about some of the other functions. i have to go to halfords tomorrow anyway so will see what they have.
     
  12. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,787
    I should have had DAB fitted on my new BMW as it is now standard across the range from Jan 2013.
    However, when it turned up it was missing!
    Apparently they had brought the build date of my car forward and it got built before the standard DAB models were scheduled to be built.
    But I had paid the increased Jan 2013 price which had gone up by the same amount as the DAB option was before (approx £300).
    They did offer to fit their £299 approved retro-fit DAB - but not a replacement of the head unit and wiring that it should have had fitted in the first place. Their retrofit isnt fully integrated - it requires a separate remote control and doesn't use the steering wheel controls - so I didn't like that at all.
    In the end I settled for double the increased price back as I wasn't really fussed about DAB anyway, and wouldn't have added it is an option, but it should have been standard.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2013
  13. gamingboy

    gamingboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +240
    Slightly OT for one question if I may?

    Did BMW offer to get you a new car by any chance? One with the correct spec?
     
  14. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,787
    No. But then we didn't really discuss that.
    I didn't notice at the time I took delivery, as I wasn't checking every single button worked or that every single specified feature was fitted before I drove off (who does?). Had I done so, I could have rejected it at that point.

    In the end, I was more than happy with the agreement we came to, as I effectively got £600 back in lieu of a £300 option I wouldn't have ordered anyway. So I wasn't fussed about taking it any further.
     
  15. nacmacfeegle

    nacmacfeegle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Auchenblae
    Ratings:
    +1,488
    Get on to Amazon, and buy a couple of these, or equivalent.
    http://www.amazon.co.uk/Co-Star-Cir...3146/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1363277770&sr=8-1
    They effectively add a fused outlet to your fuse board without having to pull cables through grommets etc.
    If you can't get them in time, let me know, and we could maybe work something out as I'll be passing through Aberdeen on Sunday morning for a rugby tourney up in Ellon, and I have a couple spare at the moment.
    PM me if this could help.
     
  16. kevykat

    kevykat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1,746
    Cheers mate :thumbsup:, Ive actually ordered some off ebay. hopefully they will be here tomorrow. as im offshore i have been trying yo find a fuse diagram for my internal fuse box but had to joy at all. :thumbsdow:thumbsdow
    As my camera and DAB adapter both require the same switched and perm 12v supplies you reckon i could just double them up coming off the same circuits?
     
  17. nacmacfeegle

    nacmacfeegle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Auchenblae
    Ratings:
    +1,488
    I'd run them on separate fuses, sorry I can't help with your Jeep fuse layout, I have a VW!
    I'm assuming the camera on a permanent supply, and the DAB on a switched, so you don't hammer your battery, just from a cursory read of the camera specs.
    I got my fuse layouts from a VW Amarok Forum, nothing in my owner's manual, maybe try something similar for your Jeep?
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2013
  18. kevykat

    kevykat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1,746
    Ive tried on jeep forums but no joy.

    They both require a perm and switched feed. The camera has a mode that if it senses the battery is draining it will shut off. not sure if the DAB has a similar feature
    that was why i thought just running a single fused cable from the batt to supply both. and taking both off the cig lighter for the switched supply. i would rather tap into the fuse box though
     
  19. kevykat

    kevykat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1,746
    Thats it in place. not driven about yet but signal is great where i am and very crisp.



    20130316_123413-1-1.jpg



    20130316_123343-1.jpg



    ForumRunner_20130316_135929.jpg
     
  20. DVD-Man

    DVD-Man
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ayrshire, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,932
    Planet Rock, good choice, can you get Real XS up there?
     
  21. kevykat

    kevykat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1,746
    not too sure mate. will have a look.next time Im in the car.
     
  22. Kieron

    Kieron
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13,050
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +5,148
  23. kevykat

    kevykat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1,746
    ye. think the only slight difference is you can change the led colours of the buttons

    ive driven about today and keep losing signal. i only have the digital aerial plugged in. its an internal winscreen one and mounted near my rest view mirror. does connecting the car fm aerial make any improvements?
     
  24. Kieron

    Kieron
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13,050
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +5,148
    Didn't for me. I have the wired "T" style aerial hidden behind my rear view mirror. Rarely if ever drops out.

    There are some extra functions in a hidden menu :

    Pure Highway - service mode
    Home, Fast Left, Fast Right, Play, Favourites

    Press those quickly in order. There you can fiddle with extra options. I imagine the Alpine does the same.

    Didn't realise you could change the colours on the Alpine. Luckily for me my head unit is orange.
     
  25. kevykat

    kevykat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1,746
    that hidden menu works for the alpine. cheers.
    was just out for a short drive and all i could get was the bbc stations . i might try moving my aerial to the side of my winscreen to see if that helps.

    thanks
     
  26. Kieron

    Kieron
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13,050
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +5,148
    Daft question, but that little gold connector on the aerial lead is pushed hard all the way into the control box isn't it?
     
  27. Kieron

    Kieron
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13,050
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +5,148
    This is the aerial I have...
     

    Attached Files:

  28. Kieron

    Kieron
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13,050
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +5,148
    Sorry for multiple replies - on phone.

    You should be pulling in around 40+ stations...
     
  29. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,787
    Mr Bean - Where to put the tv aerial


    :)
     
  30. kevykat

    kevykat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,059
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +1,746
    everything is snug. ive now moved the aerial to the side of the windscreen. not driven about yet. tuned in 36 stations while stationary.

    will see what happens when Im on the moved next. if it keeps dropping out i will contract the seller. its an official alpine one. might try the t bar one if it fails.

    ForumRunner_20130317_163409.png
     

Share This Page

Loading...