D8000 Different region apps

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by Smokie365, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. Smokie365

    Smokie365
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Greystones
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi everyone

    I was just wondering about the above.
    I live in Ireland and havent got a great selection of apps.
    Is it possible to change something to get apps from america? or the uk?

    Also has anyone heard anything about the smart menu been updated to the 2012 models?

    Thanks
     
  2. next010

    next010
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    10,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,127
    It depends, if Samsung are just using geo-IP lookup then you can side step that with a smart DNS or VPN service (requires subscription) from the likes of Overplay or unblock-us. The UK services I would guess are reachable through this but not sure about USA ones.

    If Samsung are using firmware to block then that makes things more tricky, there is a separate USA firmware for Samsung TV's as the use a different model number even if they are the same hardware. So you might have to find the corresponding model number for your TV force the firmware on it (risk of killing the TV here) then subscribe to one of the above services to unlock access to them.
     
  3. poisike

    poisike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    You can use a code to change the app store region. You can download the apps and they work if the app itself is not checking your IP location (Netflix, Hulu plus).

    Open Smart Hub, press FF, 2, 8, 9, RW and select the country you want. Worked for me on E8000
     
  4. next010

    next010
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    10,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,127
    That is very interesting posike and deeply surprising I didn't think Samsung would be so careless, that apps will work with no IP check!
     
  5. PhilRose

    PhilRose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hey,

    I don't quite understand the button commands? Where are FF 2 8 9 RW?

    Am I being stupid here? Haha
     
  6. poisike

    poisike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    On remote control press: Fast Forward, 2, 8, 9, Rewind.
     
  7. PhilRose

    PhilRose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ah of course! Slow moment!

    Many thanks
     
  8. Smokie365

    Smokie365
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Greystones
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for all the replys guys.. I'll check it out tonight..
    And has anyone any idea if the smart hub will be updated to the 2012 models?
     
  9. Myztical

    Myztical
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    old tread i can se, but i done this (in norway) and when pressing the netflix app my tv turns black.. Its still on, but nothing happends.. :(
     
  10. cranio97

    cranio97
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know who to change the country code on a Samsung 8000 series smart tv?
     
  11. The Doofa

    The Doofa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    This works with my E series - but won't for my new F series - anyone got any ideas?

    Is anyone aware of a new way to do it?
     

Share This Page

Loading...