1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

D70 sensor

Discussion in 'Photography Forums' started by paulc1, May 20, 2005.

  1. paulc1

    paulc1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    I have read on the Nikonians forum, that the D70 actually has a 12mp sensor, but only utilises half of its capabilities, I have tried to find information on this but have not been able to find confirmation, does anyone know if this is true?
     
  2. dolph

    dolph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +26
    Sounds like complete rubbsih to me....
     
  3. Radiohead

    Radiohead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Amazingstoke
    Ratings:
    +432
    To me also....
     
  4. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    35,761
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    CyberSpace
    Ratings:
    +10,466
    Absolutely true! And it will be activated when you upgrade to firmware version 3 absolutely free of charge.

    BTW Did you know that the kit-lens is actually an f1.4 but they disabled the CPU reading in firmware. Version 4.0 will sort that one....

    Oh I am funny today :devil:
     
  5. witters

    witters
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    12,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +291
    ...and it can actually do 35 frames per second, even in RAW mode. :rotfl:
     
  6. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    35,761
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    CyberSpace
    Ratings:
    +10,466
    Have you noticed that as well, just as fast as dpreview comments are being posted! Those firmware upgrade are fantastic, actually I wished I never bought a D-SLR just a p&s and performed the upgrades ;-)
     
  7. mr jones

    mr jones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    (S)cumbria, UK
    Ratings:
    +21
    does it make coffee?
     
  8. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    Only with the optional C0FF33 grip.
     
  9. paulc1

    paulc1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    probably aint true then lol :oops:
     
  10. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    35,761
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    CyberSpace
    Ratings:
    +10,466
    j

    Cool can you provide me the link on ebay where I can buy this grip? :clap:
     
  11. Radiohead

    Radiohead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Amazingstoke
    Ratings:
    +432
    My LCD is now 2" after applying the firmware.
     
  12. mr jones

    mr jones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    (S)cumbria, UK
    Ratings:
    +21
    did you have to polish it really hard after applying the firm to get that extra 0.2" of growth?
     
  13. Radiohead

    Radiohead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Amazingstoke
    Ratings:
    +432
    Yes, but with the cover on to avoid scratches.
     
  14. witters

    witters
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    12,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +291
    If only it worked on the human body.....
     

Share This Page

Loading...