cydia

Discussion in 'iPhone Forum' started by rafalution08, Feb 1, 2009.

Tags:
  1. rafalution08

    rafalution08
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    weston-super-mare
    Ratings:
    +4
    Anyone else having probs with cydia .
    Whenever i go to download anything,once it's finished,it asks me to restart springboard!
    I also get a lot of timeout errors.:(
     
  2. hutch

    hutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6,660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,224
    It asks you to restart springboard every time you install a new app, that is what puts the icon on the springboard.

    I have, however, had the message "reloading information" a few times in the past few days which is a new one.
     
  3. rafalution08

    rafalution08
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    weston-super-mare
    Ratings:
    +4
    The only reason i said about the restarting issue,was because the first half dozen i installed,it just asked me to go back to cydia!
    But,if it's the norm,then i won't worry myself too much.Thanks for the reply.
     
  4. J7MAN

    J7MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Mansfield, Notts.
    Ratings:
    +75
    Some go back to Cydia, some restart the Springboard.

    Hutch, that reloading thing has started since the new Cydia the other day.
     
  5. Gary D

    Gary D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +838
    didn't that come after an upgrade to cydia installer?

    G
     
  6. hutch

    hutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6,660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,224
    Yeah it did, annoying though isnt it!
     
  7. JayBird

    JayBird
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +48
    Cydia has ALWAYS done the "reloading data" thing, but before, there was no indication it was happening, apart from the fact that Cydia was unresponsive whislt it did it.

    Now you get a message so you know what it is doing
     
  8. rafalution08

    rafalution08
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    weston-super-mare
    Ratings:
    +4
    Is Cydia down today for anyone else.

    Or is it just my ******phone again.:rolleyes:
     
  9. JayBird

    JayBird
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +48
    It was down a bit ago, working now though
     

Share This Page

Loading...