1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Customer service disappointment

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Bernard Barnett, Oct 25, 2003.

  1. Bernard Barnett

    Bernard Barnett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +5
    When my DV88+ died (subsequently found to be because of a blown internal fuse), my dealer sent it to Arcam for repair. It was away for a month, which I thought was quite a long time, and when it came back all my settings had been removed and the factory defaults restored - meaning, for instance, that if you connect straight away via component you won't get a picture; you have to connect via scart, then opt for component in the menus, then put in your component cable. Of course this isn't a big deal - although the manual doesn't give you any guidance on this - but it's annoying, especially if you've forgotten what you have to do and are confronted with a blank screen when you switch on. More infuriating, however, is the fact that the machine has been un-hacked and now won't play region 1. Does anyone know of a remote hack or am I going to have to lug it back to my dealer?
     
  2. highlanders

    highlanders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +51
    Hi
    Have a look Here
    just tried and it may be down so try latter.
     
  3. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    For future users here's a tip:

    When set to factory default of RGB out and you need to see on screen menu's to change to component out etc do this. Plug Y lead of YPrPb in to composite video output. You will now get a fuzzy image that is fully navigable on screen.

    To make region free do this.

    OPen drawer then press
    1
    1
    1
    1 and 4 * should now be on screen.

    Then press
    1
    3
    for multi region

    Gordon
     
  4. Bernard Barnett

    Bernard Barnett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thank you!
     
  5. Bernard Barnett

    Bernard Barnett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +5
    An update. Gordon, I'm afraid your method didn't work for me. Highlanders, the link you kindly gave is still down so I haven't been able to access it. However, my dealer has supplied the fix: 1 - go to set-up menu; 2 - key in 4792. This brings up the service menu. The first item is the region enabler. 3 - scroll down to Auto and select OK. 4 - Power off the player. When you switch on again region 1 is enabled.
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    What part of my method doesn't work?

    If you type "1","3" after the 4 ones it's region free
    if you type "0", "1" after the 4 ones it's region 1 specific
    "0", "2" and it's region 2 specific

    The composite in to Y channel should work fine as well.

    Pehaps Arcam have chnaged the method to region free their units, i n which case sorry!

    Gordon
     
  7. highlanders

    highlanders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +51
    Hi
    I've just tried the link and it seems that it's unavailable or worse it’s gone, I hope not so does anyone have a link to the unofficial Arcam FAQ that works?
     
  8. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    A tip for you.
    If your machine is set to component when you start it up, and you want to use scart,press and hold the "stop" button for about 3 seconds. You will then get a display with a "green tint" in the video settings menu. Simply scroll down and change the output to RGB scart. Job done.

    As far as the region hack,here's a cut and paste I did.

    To change this unit to a specific region
    1. Press the Open/Close button on your remote control to open the drive tray
    2. Press the buttons 1, 1, 1 and then 1 on your remote control, in order, one at at time
    3. Press the button 01 on your remote control to select Region 1, or 02 to select Region 2, and so on, or enter 13 to select Region Free
    4. The word Region and then the number you selected should briefly appear on screen to confirm that the hack has been successful
    To change this unit to a specific region if the above does not work
    1. Press the Setup on the remote control
    2. A setup menu should now be displayed
    3. Press the buttons 4, 7, 9 and 2 on the remote control, in order, one at a time
    4. Using the Left and Right keys on your remote control, change the region to 1 for region 1, 2 for region 2, and so on
    4. Exit the setup menu

    HTH
     
  9. Bernard Barnett

    Bernard Barnett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +5
    Gordon, I'm afraid I don't know which bit didn't work - it just didn't! I understand my player received a software update while it was at the factory, so maybe the method has changed. Kevin, the set-up/4792 method works fine - thank you.
     
  10. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    What version of the software are u on ? Latest I have is 4.12.0

    And the 1111 method works fine (defo set it to 13 so yuou never have to worry about regions again :) )

    I also always found the RGB to work even when its set to Component anyhow.. it just appears on screen with a green tinge until you set it back !

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  11. Bernard Barnett

    Bernard Barnett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +5
    I'm afraid I don't know the software version. The 1111 fix didn't work but the 4792 one did. And I obviously didn't make the point about component clearly enough - when you first operate the player from new (or factory reset to default), you will get no picture - and hence no menu - if you've only got your component cables connected. You have to connect via scart and then select component from the menus. As I've already complained, you only find this out through trial and error as the manual doesn't offer any guidance (hint to Arcam if the manuals ever get reprinted!).
     

Share This Page

Loading...