Question Custom HDR Firmware: Package Mgt not listing fully?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by CPN, Jul 14, 2015.

Tags:
  1. CPN

    CPN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bridge of Allan
    Ratings:
    +14
    My HDR has started to behave a little weirdly whilst accessing the Web Interface from my PC.

    When I click on "Package Management", it only lists 12 packages as being installed when I know there are a lot more. Seems to be only listing from "b" to "m" in terms of package names. It doesn't even list web-if which is the actual package I'm using to look at it!!

    I've already tried all the usual like clearing the browser cache, accessing using the direct IP address, using another browser etc etc but nothing will bring up the full list? Anybody with a clue as to what is going on here?

    I can't remember the cmd line in telnet to list all installed packages? Can someone help me with that please?
     
  2. raydon

    raydon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,227
    opkg list-installed
     
  3. CPN

    CPN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bridge of Allan
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thanks Raydon. Knew it was opkg something but "list-installed" was about the only command I didn't try lol! That shows 32 packages installed as I thought and, also as I observed, it stops listing immediately after "mobile-remote-control" and before "nasmount"...
     
  4. CPN

    CPN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bridge of Allan
    Ratings:
    +14
    This is doing my head in! Just to be sure, I tried from a completely separate laptop and it is doing EXACTLY the same thing (just listing down to "mobile-remote-control" and stopping) so it's definitely a problem on the HDR and with Web-if... I even did an "opkg remove nasmount" in telnet as I don't use nas at the moment and was wondering if it were trying to mount a non-existent drive but no different after...
     
  5. CPN

    CPN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bridge of Allan
    Ratings:
    +14
    Cold reboot of the HDR hasn't fixed it either... :(
     
  6. CPN

    CPN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bridge of Allan
    Ratings:
    +14
    Can't get "Service Management" to display now either...
     
  7. raydon

    raydon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,227
    Your problem could be due to corruption in the opkg utility status file /mnt/hd4/opt/var/opkg/status which holds the list of installed packages.
    There should be one entry (and one entry only) for each of the installed packages.
    Have a look in folder /mnt/hd4/opt/var/opkg/info where opkg stores its control files. There will be a set of files for each installed package (the number of files per set can vary).
    Count the number of sets. There should be the same number of sets as there are entries in the /mnt/hd4/opt/var/opkg/status file.
    If there are any extra entries you will need to edit the file to remove them (make a backup first).
    If there are any entries missing then re-install the package.
    opkg install --force-reinstall insert_required_package_name_here
    You can get a list of available packages with opkg list
    If all else fails you can always reinstall a clean setup from scratch using the .DO_NOT_DELETE_THIS_FILE method. Search forum for that string in caps, there's plenty of info already about how to do this.
     
  8. CPN

    CPN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bridge of Allan
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thanks Raydon, I'll have a go at the lists first before I go for the "nuclear" option...
     
  9. CPN

    CPN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bridge of Allan
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi again Raydon, been away so it's the first chance I've had to have another go at this...

    Tried everything you said in detail of Post 7 but couldn't find anything untoward at all. Everything was as you said it should be and everything matches exactly. Even opkg list-installed via telnet matches perfectly.

    Any more ideas to try before I go for the nuclear option?

    Colin
     
  10. raydon

    raydon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,227
    Sorry Colin, can't think of anything else to try.
     
  11. CPN

    CPN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bridge of Allan
    Ratings:
    +14
    Ok then... nuke here I come! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...