1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Curious bug....

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by GrahamMG, Oct 26, 2004.

  1. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Although I should have posted this earlier we were a bit distracted by the sad news however.....

    Our AV192R decided last night to re-set all the "direct" and "direct+sub" default modes on ALL inputs to "mono"........ Any ideas how this can happen?
     
  2. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi Graham.

    There are not many places that the initial processing modes are globally messed with. The most likely area for messing up is the first time setup wizard (second part) if someone aborts out of the wizard using an unusual way .... I don't think it's the code when the unit powers on as that only messes with Prologic based modes.
     
  3. sijones

    sijones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hi Graham,

    I suggest you just restore your last backup and see if that cures it.

    Regards,

    Steve
     
  4. lowrider

    lowrider
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    676
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am curious... :rolleyes:
     
  5. Thunder

    Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,763
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Ratings:
    +14
    The death of a famous British Radio 1 DJ lowrider :(
     
  6. lowrider

    lowrider
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    676
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok, thanks...
     
  7. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Ah yes but...... Having spent a fair while with TMREQ and John's recent ideas on the subject I didn't really want to do that...... I did it the hard way and re-selected all the various bits manually, I now await to see if it does it again..... I was basically wondering if Steve knew of a button combination that could have done this as the 48K settings were not affected (stayed set to mulitchannel) but only 44.1 and 96k...... This cannot be done by accident so am at a loss to explain it.
    It least it was obvious to the users eventually (took then 2 hours to ring me!)that something wasn't right........ :blush:
     
  8. mlinhares

    mlinhares
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sad news… I saw it on a portuguese TV channel.
     
  9. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Right guys.
    Back to this bug, its done it again. I think it is something to do with playing a DD2 disk (Jools Holland 10 years later, good disk by the way).....After that any mode that was set to direct+sub defaults to mono apart from 48kHz on the DVD input.....which stays at multichannel..... I'll investigate what exactly causes this over the weekend as many other things have been played with like turning off the sub TMREQ and then back on again etc.....
     
  10. DanielB

    DanielB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi Graham
    i had the same bug - i played around with subwoofer settings (av32r menu) and tmreq.

    Regards
    Daniel
     
  11. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    I think it is highly unlikely it is to do with playing a disc as that will never write settings to the eeprom, you have to be inside the menu system for that to happen.

    I would suspect that there is some rare combination of removal and adding of speakers that can cause an invalid downgrade of initial modes. Whenever things like subwoofers or surround speakers are removed from the system the software has to recalculate the initial modes as some modes are not possible with some speaker configurations. For example you can't do Direct+Sub if you have no sub!
     
  12. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    It is a bit difficult to track down but it looks like turning off TMREQ on the sub channel and turning it back on (when doing A-B comparisions) has an influence, having direct+sub for most initial processing modes is alos a factor as they are the ones that change..... I am not doing anything particularly odd here but it still happens....
     
  13. Mr Yakimoto

    Mr Yakimoto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +27

    I have to say that this has happened to me also......but it happened before I initialised TMREQ.

    Hasnt happened since but I havent had my system on for he last week as my Digital Cable is back at Chord being Serviced/Repaired.
     

Share This Page

Loading...