Crucial 4GB RAM down to £65.79

Discussion in 'Apple Forum' started by opo101, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. opo101

    opo101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
  2. munkee143

    munkee143
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +7
    Just ordered! thanks for the heads up - I always trust Crucial
     
  3. opo101

    opo101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    No worries.

    I'm tempted to Get 4GB for my iMac, and put the Kingston 4GB currently in my iMac in my MacBook!

    Currently have 2GB in my MacBook.
    Am i being too greedy?
     
  4. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    Thanks for that. Much prefer Crucial to Kingston RAM. Never had any probs with their memory were as the Kingston stuff I've had more than a few issues with when building PC's for friends.
     
  5. morb666

    morb666
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    King's Lynn
    Ratings:
    +8
    4GB Ordered here :thumbsup:
     
  6. danvitale

    danvitale
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    By The Sea
    Ratings:
    +114
    Thanks for that. I just ordered the 4gb kit for when my MacBook Pro arrives!
     
  7. Monopot

    Monopot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +190
    I put mine in and freaking slot broke!! Must have been a crack in one of the hinges so its going for repair soon :(
     
  8. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    Not bad. Got my 4GB in today. Fitted it 2 mins and now I can throw 2GB of memory at my VM machine running XP :smashin:

    Now, to get the Mac Mini opened to put my old 2GB in there :D
     
  9. Ickle Yoda1

    Ickle Yoda1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bathgate, West Lothian
    Ratings:
    +88
    Trying hard to resist this, is there anyway of telling if I would notice a big difference with this on my mac? I got my macbook a year ago and its running ok on 1GB.
     
  10. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    Well, going from 2 to 4GB I can really see a speed difference in everything loading up. Also, as I said above, I can now throw 2GB at my virtual Windows machines so these run even better than before and they don't cripple OS X when they are running.

    If you have the dosh then you really should get them while you can.
     
  11. kraized

    kraized
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
    Anyone know if the 1G MacBook Pro can take 2GB modules? I know at the time Apple says it can only take 1GB modules but I am wondering if this is a hardware limitation. Can the Core Duo chipset support 2GB modules?

    [EDIT] Don't worry. Apparently its a hardware limitation. :(
     
  12. Ickle Yoda1

    Ickle Yoda1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bathgate, West Lothian
    Ratings:
    +88
    how can I find out if my macbook will accept two of the 2GB sticks? I bought my white macbook last year. When I go to about this mac, it says it is 2.16GHz intel core 2 Duo and the memory is 1GB 667MHZ DDR2 SDRAM.
     
  13. tykent

    tykent
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Camberley, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +22
    Ickle Yoda1

    The crucial website lists your Macbook with the following:

    Maximum Memory: 2048MB
    USB Support: 2.x Compliant
    Standard Memory: 1024MB removable
    Slots: 2 (2 banks of 1)

    See here.
     
  14. Ickle Yoda1

    Ickle Yoda1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bathgate, West Lothian
    Ratings:
    +88
    Thanks tykent, can you (or someone else? ) please tell me if changing the RAM invalidates my warranty with Apple?
     
  15. tykent

    tykent
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Camberley, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +22
    Upgrading your RAM is easy to do and does not invalidate your warranty. I have a Macbook pro I have upgraded and it was just a couple of screws to undo under the battery and slot the new modules in.
     
  16. stuart07970

    stuart07970
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Slough
    Ratings:
    +356
    Just ordered mine!!!:thumbsup:

    does anyone know what spec the screwdriver required is???

    I haven't even taken the battery off the back yet!

    I'm assuming its a philips/cross-head???
     
  17. Ickle Yoda1

    Ickle Yoda1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Bathgate, West Lothian
    Ratings:
    +88
    Well I have just ordered 2GB, its the most my macbook can take but I should notice an increase going from my 1GB I am currently on.

    Can someone tell me though, does the price of RAM sometimes increase? A few people on other forums have spoke about this deal and said to go for it before the price goes up. If so, why does the price increase and decrease?

    STUART 07970 - If you go on the apple site and look under support there is instructions on how to change your RAM and it tells you what size and type of screwdriver you need :) Sorry I can't check for you myself having to nip out the house now!
     
  18. baldrick

    baldrick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,370
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Providence, Rhode Island
    Ratings:
    +246
    Annoyingly for anyone who ordered yesterday, they've just dropped the price again to £52.63!!!!

    Apple still want £500+ to go from 1GB to 4GB!?!?!?

    A couple of months ago when I started looking at getting an iMac Crucial wanted £180 for 4GB!!!!
     
  19. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,054
    Hmm

    I upgraded my imac to 2GB when I bought it late last year. Can't remember but would that have been 1 extra 1GB stick, so I now have 2x1GB sticks?

    is that the same ram that the new macbooks use? If so I could buy 4GB for the imac where it'll count more (my main machine), and stick the 2x1GB sticks in the macbook?
     
  20. baldrick

    baldrick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,370
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Providence, Rhode Island
    Ratings:
    +246
    It would be quite easy to check but I would have thought that the 2 GB upgrade would have been 2 x 1GB. I believe it is the same RAM in both machines.
     
  21. istanbul05

    istanbul05
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +106
    Reduced to £52.63 now!!! :thumbsup:

    Just ordered some and i haven't even ordered my Macbook yet :D
     
  22. S2K DG

    S2K DG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Don't forget your 7% back with quidco :smashin:

    Just ordered mine, need to get an imac now!
     
  23. NonPayingMember

    NonPayingMember
    Previously Liam @ Prog AV

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +830
    Great heads up thanks!

    Just ordered 14GB worth :devil:
     

Share This Page

Loading...