1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crown 32" @ Woolworths - £599!

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by DaveP, Aug 24, 2005.

  1. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Woolworths are doing this for £599. I have not been able to find out much information other than that it has PC input and a res of 1366x768. Even the Crown site has very little info.

    Dave
     
  2. bignige

    bignige
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    If the picture is anything to go by, it's exactly the same as the ASDA Dual 26" which has a Hitachi screen.
    I've got the 26" Dual & it's great, am tempted to return if this is bigger, but the same build quality & screen.
    Further info is needed!!
    **Edit** I've emailed Crown, requesting Tech Specs. If they get back to me. I'll post them up.
     
  3. briancowings@ho

    briancowings@ho
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
  4. bignige

    bignige
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
  5. Bilbob

    Bilbob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +292
    If anyone is seriously wishing to buy this set, PM me, and I'll send a link to give %10 off...

    I don't want to post it publicly, as I don't wish the offer to be withdrawn, so please don't abuse it! If you are seriously considering it, then I'll provide the link!
     
  6. Kong

    Kong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    i would be interested in this if it has DVI with HDCP or HDMI connections, does anybody know if it does?
     
  7. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is one for sale on eBay with loads of pictures but none showing the inputs.

    It's identical to the Dual/Hitachi 26" right down to the remote control, just bigger!

    Dave
     
  8. bignige

    bignige
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    Actually, the remote is different. It has buttons for volume etc. The Dual has a circle split in to quarters.
     
  9. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually, there is a picture of the supplied remote on the eBay page which differs from the remote pictured on the Crown site. I maybe wrong though. I have so many bl**ding remotes!
     

    Attached Files:

  10. bignige

    bignige
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    tell me about it. I have a whole draw full of them, yet can never find the one that's needed!!
     
  11. bignige

    bignige
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    If we assume this is based on the Hitachi 32LD6200 (the 26" Dual is based on the 26LD6200) a link for the specs is here.
    http://www.hitachidigitalmedia.com/DMG/viewProduct_1.jsp?productid=432&drilldown=7&urlnumber=0

    One thing that stands out (maybe a typo) response Time 25ms?!!! Isn't that crap?

    Please note, it's only guess work that this is based on the Hitachi, although the fact it looks identical and previous styled smaller models were rebadged Hitachi makes me pretty certain it is.

    Bilbob, you have a pm. Cheers mate.
     
  12. coley65

    coley65
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Looks nothing like the Hitachi to me

    Coley
     
  13. bignige

    bignige
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    Are you blind? The screen surround is identical minus the badge & front bump. The stand is different, same as the Dual. The back and side are the same also.
     
  14. coley65

    coley65
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hmm let me have a second look nope still nothing like it to me. Sorry I must be blind then.
     
  15. coley65

    coley65
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    do see what you mean after a closer look
     
  16. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It (the 32ld6200) has the same inputs as the 26" version so includes DVI and VGA.
     
  17. bignige

    bignige
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    I've just been in to Woolworths and had a look at the manual, firstly (slightly dubious) it says it has a response of typically 8ms.
    The bad news is, it has no DVI of any sorts, just VGA.
    They were running Lilo & Stitch on the actual TV, the picure looked pretty good & very similar to the Dual.
    Shame about the lack of DVI.
     
  18. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is bad news! And no component either?
     
  19. owen_uk

    owen_uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Thinking about getting one - doe's anybody know what/if there's a code for Sky remote?

    www.satcure.co.uk/tech/digicode.htm Lists some Crown codes but I don't know how old or relevant they are.

    The Crown Website is useless for information so I phoned them and they weren't much better, I did find out it has 2 Scarts, Composite, SVHS and DSUB inputs.

    Thanks for any help.
     
  20. bignige

    bignige
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    No component either. I can't believe the lack of DVI. There's just nothing in place of it (except a large chunk of plastic!)
    Owen, I wouldn't bother with it.
     
  21. coley65

    coley65
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
  22. ButtonUPS

    ButtonUPS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Haywards Heath
    Ratings:
    +2
    I am also interested in this setup for my xbox hd via x2vga cable setup. i will have a look at my local branch see if i can get some details.

    ps obviously these are rgb scarts? :rolleyes: :lease:
     
  23. owen_uk

    owen_uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not for me - it's for my parents, it'll do just what they need it too; just a DVD, VCR and a Digibox so no need of Components, DVI or even a DSUB.

    Knowing the Sky remote code would be great though, It'd just be easier for them not to have to switch between two remotes - I don't think they've even got the hang of one yet!

    As for the SCART's being RGB... hmmm well give them a call (0871 220 4600) good luck on that one.
     
  24. owen_uk

    owen_uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just looking around and I see that the Crown CTT3207W bears a striking similarity to the Goodmans LD3202 – are they the same TV? who actually makes them?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    The Goodmans spec says 2 RGB SCARTs so I guess the same for the Crown.
     
  25. Caprylate

    Caprylate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
  26. ButtonUPS

    ButtonUPS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Haywards Heath
    Ratings:
    +2
    looked at the manual today definetley no dvi............but do i need one is there A HELL of a diference between vga d sub and dvi at this resolution anywho? :cool:
     
  27. ButtonUPS

    ButtonUPS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Haywards Heath
    Ratings:
    +2
    can guarantee 2 rgbs may buy one tomorrow
    :thumbsup:
     
  28. Paulando

    Paulando
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Messages:
    272
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +18
    I've been looking for an LCD with a DVI/HDMI connection and a couple of Component inputs, but I'm wondering if I'll need all of those and a VGA might just be enough, really.

    I won't be using Sky HD, or watching normal TV through it. It'll be mainly used for watching DVDs and playing the current and next gen consoles. Would a Component > VGA converter and a Component splitter suffice for what I need? If so, I might just go for this one- £550 ain't a bad price at all :confused:
     
  29. ButtonUPS

    ButtonUPS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Haywards Heath
    Ratings:
    +2
    same hear dude i will run vga at maching res thru my laptop and hope for the best with my xbox
    :thumbsup:

    OH IT COMES WITH A VGA CABLE!!!!!!!! WHOOOOO :thumbsup:
     
  30. jtorry

    jtorry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    does this set have support for 480p. 720p and 1080i through the VGA port?
     

Share This Page

Loading...