1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crossover to Patch cable

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Urotsukidoji, Jul 12, 2004.

  1. Urotsukidoji

    Urotsukidoji
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Greenwich, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I made a mistake and purchased 30m of CROSSOVER network cable instead of a PATCH network cable.

    I have searched the net and have found lots of patch to crossover adapters but no crossover to patch adapters.

    Is there any easy way to use the crossover cable as a patch cable?

    Cheers. :beer:
     
  2. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    You could cut one end off and reterminate it.
     
  3. Urotsukidoji

    Urotsukidoji
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Greenwich, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is this hard to do? Looking at the end, it looks kind of tricky....
     
  4. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Its not hard but there is a knack and you'll need a rj45 crimping tool.
     
  5. Yandros

    Yandros
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +531
    Yeah, it's pretty easy to do, but the tool will be more expensive than an adapter if you're never going to need it again.

    Correct me if I'm wrong here cable guys, but isn't a crossover adapter going to work in this case? The adapter flips over a pair of wires, which should reverse the crossover wiring of your cables.
     
  6. Urotsukidoji

    Urotsukidoji
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Greenwich, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I think it's all you need to hook up TWO computers, but I forgot about my xbox.

    So, I have two workstations, an xbox, and loads of crossover cable. Can I just buy another NIC and connect all three together, without a hub?
     
  7. Yandros

    Yandros
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +531
  8. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,839
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,176
    if you want all 3 connected together easily you'll need a hub/switch, as running two network cards in 1 PC can get tricky sometimes.

    Your crossover cable isn't going to be much use as it stands..

    As yandros says with regards to the adapters they're one and the same...
    ( or should i say there is only one kind :) )

    if you've got a crossover cable the adapter will turn it into a straight cable, and vice-versa..

    All it does it flips pins 1,2, with 3,6 thereby creating the opposite of whatever cable you plug in..
     
  9. Urotsukidoji

    Urotsukidoji
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Greenwich, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks all (esp. dude and yandros), I will buy an adapter and a hub, cheers again!
     
  10. Yandros

    Yandros
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +531
    If you get that hub (actually its a switch to be precise), you don't need an adapter. The ports on the hub autodetect the cable type (cross or patch) and adjust accordingly. We use a 24port gigabit Neatgear swtich at work with that feature, and its really handy.
     
  11. Urotsukidoji

    Urotsukidoji
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Greenwich, London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers again, ordered from ebuyer and saved a fiver!:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...