1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

croma bug on arcam dv88+

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by camlogan, Jan 28, 2003.

Tags:
  1. camlogan

    camlogan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi there all, does anyone know if the arcam dv88+ with the latest software has the croma bug?

    thanks

    CaM
     
  2. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,885
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +567
    Yes, and it can't be fixed by a software upgrade.
     
  3. camlogan

    camlogan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi there, thanks for the bad news :cool:

    CaM
     
  4. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
  5. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    And does anyone really care ? Maybe I am not using a big enough screen yet for it to pose a problem.. but I still reckon that if that web article that started it all had never been posted would anyone really notice ?


    Personally I think you should be watching the movies not analysing the picture :)

    my 2p.

    Matt
     
  6. tipicus

    tipicus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've purposely avoided all articles describing what the bug looks like so I haven't got a clue what I'd be looking for. And I'm keeping it that way!
     
  7. juboy

    juboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, it uses the same processor (Zoran Vaddis V) as the latest higher spec Toshiba models. Although Zoran had promised Toshiba that the 5th generation Vaddis wouldn't have the chroma bug, it still does.

    Apparently the effects of it have been masked well and the Vaddis V does a good job of 'pretending' it doesn't have the chroma bug but it is definitely still there.

    I'm not sure why a £1000 machine is using this cheap, multi-purpose chipset.
     
  8. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    The chroma bug looks bad on a 72" screen. Avoid it if you can.
     
  9. camlogan

    camlogan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the info everyone.

    So what is a better chip than the Zoran Vaddis V then? Or maybe more to the point - what should the arcam have used?

    CaM
     
  10. juboy

    juboy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Genesis FLI2200
    SiI504

    Having said that, the Vaddid V is not a BAD chip, it's more a good quality jack of all trades, rather than a master of two or three.
     
  11. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    Those are de-interlacing chipsets not mpeg decoders.

    There is more to choosing a partner for mpeg decoding than whether it has the "bug" or not. John Dawson has gone in to this on previous threads. A search of posts by him will no doubt bring them up.

    I would hope that future Arcam DVD players are bug free too though.

    Gordon
     
  12. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Are you going to be using player with a progressive screen? e.g. plasma or projector; because if you are using a regular CRT you won't see it anyway.

    I have DV88+'s more expensive cousin, the Arcam FMJ DV27 DVD player; which uses Zoran Vaddis 5 for MPEG decoding and an additional Silicon Image SiI504 chipset for delinterlacing (the DV88+ uses the Vaddis 5 for deinterlacing).

    Does this player, have the chroma-bug? Yes, but not as bad as many players.

    Have I noticed it? Of all the DVDs I've watched, and that's a lot, only ever seen it on Tron and Moulin Rouge.

    Does it detract from an otherwise excellent player? No.

    Chroma-bug on SkyDigital, now that's a different story.

    StooMonster
     
  13. camlogan

    camlogan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi there, I have a sim2 DMF which I project on a 5 foot screen so it will be visible - if I looked for it I guess.

    btw; do you ever not use progressive - i.e. the silicon chip?

    Now that progressive is on I use it always whether its better or not ;)

    CaM
     
  14. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +27
  15. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    Cam: Due to the way the sage de-interlacing chispet in the DMF works the chroma bug is masked so it will be a lot harder to see on your system.

    Gordon
     
  16. camlogan

    camlogan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi there, that article sure is an excellant read - thanks for the link.;)

    CaM
     
  17. camlogan

    camlogan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi there all - you have all been most helpful. I guess the problem with being a bit of a 'techy geek' is finding out that there is always at least 1 chipset out there that is better than the one you currently have...and then wanting it :D

    I'm very glad I got an arcam - not least because when I return to NZ I'll have something that was made in england as its all sony, denon or marantz down there.....

    I guess I'll also be upgrading it sometime when I can justify to myself that I need a better chipset along with dvd-audio...I sure am glad the arcam is upgradeable.

    thanks

    CaM
     

Share This Page

Loading...