1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CR80 owners, please help

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by NinjaKi11a, Aug 24, 2004.

  1. NinjaKi11a

    NinjaKi11a
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just bought a CR80 remote purely because it is most similar in lay out to a Sky+ remote. Strangely though, there is no preset code for it (why!?!) so I am trying to teach the CR80 the commands. Unfortunately, after about 10 commands (with no other components assigned yet) the double LED flash turns into a single flash and it doesn't get remembered. Please tell me a £60 remote has more than a ten button memory... Otherwise, what am I doing wrong? Cheers.

    GO ON KELLY!!!
     
  2. Roohster

    Roohster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,223
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +906
    Ive never been able to get my CR80 to learn ANY sky commands :(
     
  3. NinjaKi11a

    NinjaKi11a
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well mine's on eBay now. According to Arcam support the CR80 won't learn Sky+ controls. I found that actually it did but they took up a horrendous amount of memory, to the extent that it would only store fifteen or so commands... which is useless.

    When the one thing that a hi-fi manufacturer can be sure of is that at least 50% or so of their customers are gonna have Sky+, can anyone explain to me the point of producing a remote which is not compatible with it!?

    *Grumble, grumble* ;)
     
  4. Roohster

    Roohster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,223
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +906
    Is that 15 commands in addition to the "normal" pre programmed Arcam codes?
    I could live with that!
    How did you get it to learn ANY sky+ codes?
     
  5. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    I've got mine to learn all the Sky codes I need. I learned Channel +, Channel -, Up, Down, Left, Right, TV guide, Info, Backup, Red, Yellow, Blue and Green.
     
  6. NinjaKi11a

    NinjaKi11a
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nowt special Rooster. Just programmed it the usual way.

    Seeing as I don't have full functionality, I'm not gonna keep it. There are so many remotes on the market, that I feel I'm not unreasonable expecting everything to work properly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...