CR450 Setup

Discussion in 'Hi-Fi Stereo Systems & Separates' started by Szadzik, Jan 28, 2014.

Tags:
  1. Szadzik

    Szadzik
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    PL
    Ratings:
    +40
    Hi Guys,

    I have 2 questions regarding the CR450 remote that came with my AVR380:

    1. How can I unlock BD source so I can use it to control my Oppo 103? The manual lists steps to do it, but ommits steps 5-7 that probably give details of the procedure on page E41. By default the source is locked to Arcam BD.

    2. How can I use CR450 to control my TV, if there is no TV source button to press along with 1 to set the remote to control it? The only way to switch to TV as a source is to press 9 on the numerical pad.

    Regards,
    Szadzik
     
  2. MCPhotos

    MCPhotos
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    1. I believe you press BD and 6 for 3 secs than BD again.

    Did you manage to get an answer to 2? I am trying to find a solution to the same issue
     
  3. Szadzik

    Szadzik
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    PL
    Ratings:
    +40
    I found a solution by buying a proper remote - Logitech One+
     
  4. devbias

    devbias
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +22
    I having the same issue only managed to program my Humax PVR.
    Anyone had any success with pioneer BDP450 code or Dreambox DM800HD

    Tried the codes listed but don't work and its difficult to know if the BD is unlocked even if I press 369 & get the 5 blinks to confirmed unlocked followed by either of the 2 pioneer BD codes listed 304, 354 but still no cigar ?
     
  5. devbias

    devbias
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +22
    Holding down BD4 shows that the BD still set to 002.
    Manual goes from step 4 to step 8 so I suspect part of the process is missing
     
  6. devbias

    devbias
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +22
    Solution Here to help others having same problem programming locked inputs on remote
     

Share This Page

Loading...