1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpu upgrading questions

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Mr.D, Nov 12, 2003.

  1. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Hello

    I'm about to upgrade the 1.13 P3 in my tusl2-c for a 1.4 P3.
    I've built PCs myself but I've never upgarded the cpu in a functional one.

    One question; do I need to reset the CMOS data before I do the swap?

    I'm assuming I just need to bang the chip into the board and its a done deal.
    Anything i should know about?
     
  2. TEK

    TEK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello Keith,

    I have just done the same, on the same motherboard.

    My board is running in Jumperless mode, all dip switches to off.

    If yours is the same, its just plug and play.

    Go into the bios on boot up to check the bios is set for the 1400. (10.5 x 133)


    I now have a spare P3 1.13 Tualatin with no motheboard, so if anyone has a spare motherboard for sale that takes a Tualatin, please mail me :)


    Mark.
     
  4. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    Hi Mr.D
    Where did you buy it from in the end?
    Cheers
    Alex
     
  5. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Ebay

    £64 (got jipped up from a nice reasonable £42 by some cretin who bid up 12 times and still didn't win the top bid! Then he gave up! Managed to drive the price up to around my max bid though with 3 other processors floating about for the same price from the same supplier!

    Still cheaper than the main suppliers though.
    Thanks for the info.
     
  6. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    That's not bad at all
    The same guy sells them for £89 on his website and, as I'm no ebayer, I thought I might give him a punt.
    Let us know if everything's ok:)
     
  7. Boris Blank

    Boris Blank
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    1,698
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Outpost 31
    Ratings:
    +161
  8. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
  9. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    yep its a tualatin I was after still mucho expensive.
    Ebay seems good value for these puppies for once...assuming it works!

    Its second hand too but its been tested to a high standard from what I can gather.

    You notice any improvement mark? (I'm going from a 1.13 too , seems a common spec for a HTPC the tusl2-c).
     
  10. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello Keith,

    Not done any comparisons between 1.13 and 1.4 Taualtin yet.

    Nothing wrong with the 1.13 for Theatertek, just wanted to be able to use more filters with Dscaler.

    Mark.
     
  11. Boris Blank

    Boris Blank
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    1,698
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Outpost 31
    Ratings:
    +161
    Aha, with you now!
    Paul
     
  12. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    Yes, I think we all built them around the same time (mine is December 2001) and the TUSL2-C was about as stable as you could get and P4s all looked a bit tricky/slow/expensive/hot.

    And, as we knew at the time nothing's much changed. I reckon I could run more frames in the mocomp settings and that's about it!
    I don't really find a need for the other filters including judder terminator now that I use mocomp2 on 3 frames.

    I'm thinking of changing my old radeon VE to a 9600 non-pro though. Problem is than I might want XP/ffdshow/reclock/etc and before you know it, it's new processor time:rolleyes:
     
  13. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,956
    And don't forget needing to play Hi Def stuff like the T2 Extreme edition. Hi Def looks a lot better than DVD, and once you've seen it, you'll want more. :)

    I think you're looking at a 2.6ghz or faster cpu for stutter free playback of the 1080i stuff.

    Gary.
     
  14. Boris Blank

    Boris Blank
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    1,698
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Outpost 31
    Ratings:
    +161
    There is also the rumured WMA9 accelerator for PC's due to be released shorlty that should allow HD WMA9 glitch-free playback without the need for high power CPU's.

    I doubt we'll see it until early next year though.
    Paul
     
  15. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Just installed the 1.4 in my HTPC. Can run Dscaler with tomsmocomp and the YC filter enabled now with no dropped frames.
    Seems ok so far but it does appear to run hotter than the 1.13.

    Idle is about 60C whereas the 1.13 was around the 42C mark.
    Under load its peaking to 73C ( Dscaler). Cranking the fan up to midway on my zalman flower cooler gets the peaks down to about 70C. I used arctic silver thermal compound on the chip ( after claning the old stuff off the flower) and I don't think I used too much

    It doesn't seem to get that hot in actuality though .(the heatsink doesn't feel very warm at all) The machine doesn't feel any hotter than with the previous cpu. The mobo temperature is idling at around 30C which is where it was previously ( if anything its cooler).

    No problems running at the 70C mark so far but it is the highest temp I've seen on any of the PCs I've had (including the P4 2.8 I run in my main PC again with a flower cooler).

    Anyone have similar experiences?
     
  16. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It does seem like the heatsink is not seated correctly.

    >70c but the heatsink remains cool(ish)?

    I'd remove & refit.
     
  17. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    scraped off a lot of the arctic silver . Left just a transluscent smear.
    Also remounted the fan so it blows air down onto the heatsink rather than sucks it through.

    Used mobo monitor 5 instead of asus probe: this reads 7C lower than asus probe!
    Idle is around 52C under load its still around 70. Heatsink seems to have good contact with the die.

    Looking on the web this chip is supposed to be specced up to 60C ( seems a bit low to be honest but I ama worried about thise temperatures.

    Can someone with a similar spec verify theirs?
     
  18. mephistopheles

    mephistopheles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It does seem high. I have a 1266/512/133 running at 1425 with 150 FSB on a TUSL2-C. PC Probe reports m/b 36 and cpu 50 with DScaler. That's with a Thermalright SLK800 and 92mm Panaflow 92mm at 1430rpm (via Antec TP 330 fan only connector). I don't have any case fans but it's in a Yeong Yang Server Cube case which has plenty of room.
     
  19. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Its in an LMP case.
    If I leave the lid off the temps drop by 12C .
    I think I need to dremel a vent in the side!
     
  20. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    My 1.226 Tualatin runs at around 50-60C with a Flower heat sink and the fan just above minimum speed.
     
  21. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    I'm going to put the old 1.13 cpu back in and see what it does.
    Getting a little worried about prising the flower cooler off the socket too many times though!
     
  22. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Watching my kids today so got to run the HTPC a bit .

    Its now idling at around 55C. Min fan rotation on the flower.
    100% cpu usage for an hour gets it up to between 62C and 63C.
    I've added a small case fan from my workstation ( very quiet thankfully).

    This is using motherboard monitor . asus probe reads a consistent 6 C higher for the cpu but is consistent for the mobo. 28C.

    Heatsink feels warm.

    Cranking the fan to max for the flower takes the temp down to 60C at peak usage. ( idle goes down to 42C)

    Running the 1.4 at 1.533 only adds about 2C to these temps.

    machine was stable did notice an improvement at the 1533 speed (winamp visualisation I'm running to work the cpu to 100% was a lot smoother).

    I think I'm going to dremel a vent in the side of the case.
     
  23. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,956
    Hi Keith,

    I did just that with a tower case that had a hot running CPU - I cut a hole directly over the cpu/fan, and then fitted a case fan to suck the hot air fom the cpu fan straight out of the case. It made about 10degC differnce IIRC.

    Gary.
     
  24. realblur

    realblur
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    70C seems a bit high.
    the highest i've seen for a p3 is 90C.
    a friend of mine forgot to attach the power cable for the fan.
    needless to say the pc kept crashing as a result.
    you might want to consider getting a better cooling fan for the cpu. or additional casing fans.
     
  25. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    I'm convinced its the case needing a bit more ventilation.
    Hopefully I can do a nice job of slicing!
     
  26. realblur

    realblur
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    slicing???
    why don't you just cut out a hole and stick a fan there to suck all the hot air out.
     
  27. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Slicing cutting whatever. Its an LMP case so I want to do a neat job rather than ruin it.
     
  28. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Actually I've got an ethernet card I don't use in a slot.
    I could remove this and add a slot blower.

    Anyone any experience of these things : quieter the better obviously.
     
  29. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Noisy from what I remember.
     
  30. mephistopheles

    mephistopheles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree - slot blowers are very noisy.

    Bearing in mind the discrepancy in the reported temp betwen the 2 sensor utilities, the fact that the m/b temp is low and that the h/s isn't more than warm to the touch, I'd suspect it's unreliable software reading rather than heat. I use Hardware Sensors Monitor Pro on an Acorp dual PIII machine and find it works well. There's a freeware version here:-

    http://www.hmonitor.com/

    You could try it for a third opinion. I tried MBM and think it's pants, frankly.

    If necessary, before resorting to the Dremel I'd be inclined to try using 1 or, preferably, 2 x 80 or 92mm rear exhausts with a single 80 or 92mm front intake. That would help with pressure inside the case which will allow all the fans to work more efficiently and keep dust and muck out. Papst do a range of low rpm Variofans which have a remote thermistor to progressvely control fan speed between 30-50C by about 1000rpm, available from Farnell, which you could mount in the heatsink, nearby or wherever else in the case is suitable, depending on how you want them to operate. They can be undervolted down to about 5V. I have two of the 80mms mounted on Thermalright SLK800 heatsinks in the Acorp machine and they work very quietly and very well. All this is on the assumption that you're not already using 2-3 case fans, of course.

    Alternatively, if you're itching to Dremel it, depending on the proximity of the cpu fan to the side of the case, which I imagine is close in the LMP, I'd have thought it would be better to intake at the hole and exhaust from the rear of the case if there's no second fan on your PSU. That might be awkward, though, with the Flower.

    I missed a 1.4 on e-bay by about 10 seconds yesterday. It went for £63.99, I think. I'm thinking of getting 2 for the Acorp.
     

Share This Page

Loading...