1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPU upgrade, help req.

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Taz, Apr 7, 2003.

  1. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys, I want/need to upgrade the CPU in my PC but have no idea what I can upgrade to as regards what the motherboard can handle.

    The motherboard is is an ASUS A7A266 currently running an AMD 1.4G I have downloaded the manual etc and all I can work out is that is supports 1G+ AMD chips can I go to say 2G? or will this be to much for the Motherboard?

    Thanks in advance for any help

    Cheers
     
  2. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
  3. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :smashin: cheers for that, is it gonna be as easy as buying a new cpu and downloading and installing the new BIOS then?
     
  4. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    What sort of Athlon is it? Is it a 266Mhz bus version?

    I'd love to find an old 200Mhz bus model so that I could upgrade this PC (currently Duron 850).
     
  5. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    Upgrade the bios before getting the new chip - just to make sure everything works okay so you don't blame the new cpu if things don't work.

    Then get the new chip and plug it in. You might have to change your bios settings to show you now have an XP2100+ cpu or you might find it will automatically detect it.

    ReTrO - I think you'll find that all AMD XP cpu's are 266 or 333Mhz.
     
  6. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did the BIOS upgrade last night, what a job that was!:eek:
    When it had finished, the BIOS CPU speed became unlocked and showed... manual, 1400, 1806 (i think) so looked like it had worked ok. This morning, the machine booted up straight to the BIOS which was asking for CPU speed manual, 1400, 1100 :confused: i selected 1400 as that the chip a the mo. is this right? the new BIOS is running coz when the PC boots it shows BIOS ver. 1011 and the old BIOS was 1005:confused:

    Looking for my new CPU on Ebay, there was an XP1900 would this go in OK? whats the XP bit for? is my 1400 an XP:confused:
     
  7. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    Not sure about the setting - you'll find all the info in the manual (if you have one) or on the web site.

    No idea what the XP stands for, but you should get your hands on a 2100.
     
  8. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,117
    50 quid for an athlon XP 1800 on Komplett.
     
  9. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    An Athlon XP 1900+ will not be a huge step up from an older Athlon 1.4Ghz (actual processor speed difference will be about 150Mhz max). Certainly look at a 2100+ minimum, can't see it being worth it otherwise.

    It'l say on the CPUu whether it is an XP you currently have, or in the Windows System bit.
     
  10. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Taz, how much memory is installed? If you've got 256MB, consider upgrading the memory first.
     
  11. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    512Mb RAM so ok there for now, Wheres the best places for a new CPU online then?
     
  12. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    AMD Athlon (TM) processor 1.41Ghz ...is the current chip
     
  13. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    *** UPDATE ***

    :mad: maximum the motherboad (revision 1.3) can take is 1.4 CPU I need revision 1.10 of the motherboard to get anything bigger :suicide:

    :thumbsdow
     
  14. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,117
    I disagree with that, when I had to replace my Athlon XP1600 with an Athlon 1.2 temporarily. The difference was staggering! My PC was a lot lot slower, CS started to jerk as well as other applications.
     
  15. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    AH well!, ordered a new motherboard so I will have no probs upgrading now :smashin: Just got to find a cheap 2.1+ CPU now :)
     
  16. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    I think Mark Ward has the deluxe version of that mobo Taz m8y!
     

Share This Page

Loading...