1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPU at 39% and jerky playback of 1080i?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by machu, Aug 22, 2004.

  1. machu

    machu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an Athlon 3200+ and ATI 9800 Pro. CPU runs at 40% usage max. Some scenes (i.e 1080i LOTR TTT first scene when camera goes around mountain views) seem to run at a low frame rate. I don't think it's my PC since CPU doesn't even sweat. Is this normal? Is there a solution to this problem? I tried it on VLC and WinDVD - both show the same problem.
     
  2. aligebes

    aligebes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +3
    This may seem stupid, but how old is your Hard drive and what speed is it? Do you have the latest Motherboard drivers.

    On my G4/450dp MAC,HD playback was terrible until I dropped in a new Maxtor ATA133 7200rpm 160gig drive, now I've no problems, My PC has problems but I suspect it is because the Hard drive in there is dying!!!!
     
  3. machu

    machu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is not the problem - I have a new SATA Baracuda V 8MB cache drive. As a matter of fact I have a very fast system: Barton at 2200 MHz. 512MB of Gail at 214MHz. ATI 9800 PRO.... I don't think it is a hardware problem at all...
     
  4. aligebes

    aligebes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ok What codecs are you using, as that system has a more powerful graphics card then me, so it should be ok..

    I'm running an Athlon2500xp(333fsb) cpu
     
  5. machu

    machu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Codecs? I don't know. I downloaded VLC player and winDVD 6 and that's it.
     
  6. HD_King

    HD_King
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    machu, do you have fast writes enabled for your graphics card? I know that if it's disabled, most HD video won't play properly.
     
  7. machu

    machu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I have fast writes enabled. I posted this thread on altbinariesHDTV forum and I had a response that really helped me. I think it's worth to guote it here:It was posted by jstone

     
  8. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    Interesting program that Reclock.
    Now I have to mess about (or start Googling for hints) to get it working with DVBapps which is the program I use for viewing live HDTV.
    (www.dvbapps.com)

    Reclock works fine with WIndoze Mediaplayer but doesn't load when I run DVBapps (which is somewhat like ProgDVB
    in that it tunes my PCI sat-cards and then displays using Elecard or Ravisent codecs).

    Anyone else tried Reclock with live satellite in this way ?

    (not via VLC and not via a recorded file or TS to hard-disk)

    I'll ask the DVBApps author - if he's in the USA satforums chatroom tonight.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  9. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    This might help someone else.

    Just found the "Force Reclock to load" (in place of Microsoft
    DirectSound renderer).
    This was in the Reclock audio settings - I was looking in the video settings !

    RTFM.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     

Share This Page

Loading...