Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

CPU at 39% and jerky playback of 1080i?

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by machu, Aug 22, 2004.

  1. machu

    machu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an Athlon 3200+ and ATI 9800 Pro. CPU runs at 40% usage max. Some scenes (i.e 1080i LOTR TTT first scene when camera goes around mountain views) seem to run at a low frame rate. I don't think it's my PC since CPU doesn't even sweat. Is this normal? Is there a solution to this problem? I tried it on VLC and WinDVD - both show the same problem.
     
  2. aligebes

    aligebes
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +3
    This may seem stupid, but how old is your Hard drive and what speed is it? Do you have the latest Motherboard drivers.

    On my G4/450dp MAC,HD playback was terrible until I dropped in a new Maxtor ATA133 7200rpm 160gig drive, now I've no problems, My PC has problems but I suspect it is because the Hard drive in there is dying!!!!
     
  3. machu

    machu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is not the problem - I have a new SATA Baracuda V 8MB cache drive. As a matter of fact I have a very fast system: Barton at 2200 MHz. 512MB of Gail at 214MHz. ATI 9800 PRO.... I don't think it is a hardware problem at all...
     
  4. aligebes

    aligebes
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ok What codecs are you using, as that system has a more powerful graphics card then me, so it should be ok..

    I'm running an Athlon2500xp(333fsb) cpu
     
  5. machu

    machu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Codecs? I don't know. I downloaded VLC player and winDVD 6 and that's it.
     
  6. HD_King

    HD_King
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    machu, do you have fast writes enabled for your graphics card? I know that if it's disabled, most HD video won't play properly.
     
  7. machu

    machu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I have fast writes enabled. I posted this thread on altbinariesHDTV forum and I had a response that really helped me. I think it's worth to guote it here:It was posted by jstone

     
  8. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +756
    Interesting program that Reclock.
    Now I have to mess about (or start Googling for hints) to get it working with DVBapps which is the program I use for viewing live HDTV.
    (www.dvbapps.com)

    Reclock works fine with WIndoze Mediaplayer but doesn't load when I run DVBapps (which is somewhat like ProgDVB
    in that it tunes my PCI sat-cards and then displays using Elecard or Ravisent codecs).

    Anyone else tried Reclock with live satellite in this way ?

    (not via VLC and not via a recorded file or TS to hard-disk)

    I'll ask the DVBApps author - if he's in the USA satforums chatroom tonight.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  9. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +756
    This might help someone else.

    Just found the "Force Reclock to load" (in place of Microsoft
    DirectSound renderer).
    This was in the Reclock audio settings - I was looking in the video settings !

    RTFM.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice