1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Corrupt Recordings

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by lisag, Oct 8, 2005.

  1. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +365
    I have had two of these recently, one last night. Two shows were scheduled, one worked and one didn't. Anyone else had this?

    The prog shows up under recorded tv, but on trying to playback I get a message saying the recording is corrupt and asking me to delete it. The file size is just a few kb. The pc was in s3 standby, if that makes a difference.

    Off to do some research...

    lisa
     
  2. lewiswlawrence

    lewiswlawrence
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had the same thing happen once a couple of weeks ago, missed an episode of "House" on the 1st of Sept. Never did it before that, and hasn't done it since. Sorry I have no explanation why.
     
  3. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +365
    OK thanks for the response, I haven't found a solution so will keep monitoring it. I checked error logging and MCE thinks that it recorded it ok... one of the many MCE 'features' I guess :rolleyes:
     
  4. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +365
    Actually it is worse than I thought, been testing and I have discovered that after resuming from s3 standby, when going to live tv it reports 'no tv signal' for 9 out of the 10 times I tested. If I change channel 2 or 3 times the signal pops back and it works as normal.

    This explains the corrupt recordings hat I have been getting since I started to use S3 standby - makes standby kind of pointless...

    Ideas anyone?
    lisa

    It is an Avermedia A800 USB DVB-T card, connected via an external powered hub and using the drivers supplied with the card, no newer ones seem available from Avermeda
     
  5. bigdic

    bigdic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    : bump :

    I'm having a similar problem but with 2 black gold cards, pain in the ass won't record anything coming out of standby. Means I have to leave it on all the time.
     
  6. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +365
    Yes, that is my problem, I have ordered a Hauppauge USB2 card to see if that works properly, but currently I cannot put my pc into standby and rely on it to wake up properly for scheduled recordings.

    I contacted Avermedia support and they say they are working on fix via drivers (yeah, right!).

    Have you contacted Black Gold support?

    lisa
     
  7. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Have you taken one card out and tried it again with just one card installed? A temporary fix until you get your signal strength up? At least it will allow you to record.
     
  8. bigdic

    bigdic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hmmmm, I hadn't even thought it could be a driver problem as so many people use Black Gold cards around here and I couldn't see any other threads wth a similar problem so I just assumed (duh!). Maybe I'll give black gold a shout, really annoying.

    @ Hutters: Glad to see you've not given up on me yet :), could give that a shot sometime this week and see if it works but I'm not sure how as it records fine when not in standby.
     
  9. rdhir

    rdhir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    As they are USB why don't you leave them powered on. You may be able to do this by changing jumpers on your motherboard or by checking BIOS settings. The jumper is basically labelled USB 5V standby or similar.

    Cheers

    Rajiv
     
  10. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +125
    Hmmmmmmm - Sounds familiar!!!

    I have been doing some tests over the last few days with my MCE setup and S3 standby:

    I setup some scheduled recordings of BBC1 in that :

    record one program
    miss a program (ie system goes back into standby)
    record the next program
    miss a program (ie system goes back into standby)
    record the next program

    etc

    I have done this over night and when I leave in the morning for work.

    I have noticed a number of stability problems when I check the PC after the batch of recording, including:

    - system is completely switched off
    - system seems to have tried to wake up but screen is black but cpu fan / hdd is powered up
    - system works for around 1 second (move of a mouse) and then freezes completely.

    I have just about tried doing everything, power options / usb shutdown options, patches, uninstalling patches, etc

    All of this seems to relate directly to when I changed by BIOS to start using S3 shutdown.

    I am thinking of rebuilding but dont want to waste a day rebuilding until I know exactly what is causing the problem.

    I have checked my motherboard and I dont seem to find any S3 / 5v plugs, its a Gigabyte GA-8I915P Duo Pro and the manual is located at the following link:

    http://www.giga-byte.com/Download/D...th=/MotherBoard/FileList/Manual/manual_8i915p duo(pro)_e.pdf

    Anyone else using this motherboard ??

    mark.carline@btinternet.com
     
  11. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +125
    ahhhhh!

    Just read latest version of my morthboard manual and on PDF page 25 is says "USB Wake up From S3" is only supported by rear USB ports. I have either my mouse or MCE Remote plugged into the front panel (motherboard PINs) so i'll be changing that tonight.
     
  12. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    The same thing happened to me once out of the 7 times I ressumed from S3, I got the same message...weird...
     
  13. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +365
    Well, an update on this is that I got my Hauppauge Nova-T USB2 card from cough, PC World, at the bargain price of £59.99 and all corrupt recordings and resuming from S3 problems have disappeared :smashin:

    Got a new problem now though :thumbsdow Whilst watching tv last night within 2 hours it crashed 3 times. One total freeze, and two BSOD's, reporting kmixer.sys error and MMPool corrupt error. I was surfing and configuring my VFD thing at the same time, which may have used up all resources, but a bit disappointing, I will go to the hauppauge forums and ask for help..

    lisa
     

Share This Page

Loading...