correcting zone selection for nuvo essentia

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by decardy, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. decardy

    decardy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi i have just purchased and installed a nuvo essentia music system,i have it up and running at the min but when i first powered it up the keypads asked for zone selection, but i must of got a couple mixed up cos a few keypads control speakers in a different room!!!i havent got the software to set it up right but is there anyway i can reset or select factory settings so i can choose the zones again??any help will be great
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    This is really a question for the supplying installer/dealer. Where did you buy from?
     
  3. decardy

    decardy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i bought it in belfast n.i. i can ring them in the morning just thought there was an easy way out of it!!but i intend to get the software and install it properly when the house is completed.
     
  4. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    The quick and dirty way would be to move the speaker outputs arround on the NuvoNet plate to match the zones you have set up.

    The proper way would be to do a factory reset by going into the advanced setting in the keypads.

    It is buried the manual somewhere, but here it is (from memory)

    Scroll through the keypad menus to settings, then down to advanced and it should be greyed out.

    Press and hold the OK key for about 6 - 10 seconds then this option will go live and in there you have a factory reset option.

    (Good aren't I)

    Hope that helps

    Not sure you will be able to get the installer only set up software though, which is why we do what we do.

    V.
     
  5. decardy

    decardy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thats class,i wondered why i couldnt get into the advanced part of the menu.thanks vex, i will try this tomorrow and let you know!cheers:clap:
     
  6. decardy

    decardy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    vex, worked a treat!!!thanks again
     
  7. avbuzz

    avbuzz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. cjwood555

    cjwood555
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Solihull, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +110
    Too late but it's possible to move keypads around without doing a full reset. Involves going into the greyed out menus.

    Chris
     

Share This Page

Loading...