1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copyright protected CD's & I Tunes

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by scrapbook, May 29, 2005.

  1. scrapbook

    scrapbook
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +529
    Do these CD's normally transfer to I Tunes ok?

    I seem to be having trouble with a J Lo album - Rebirth :eek:

    Before you ask it the kids album! :D
     
  2. njiri

    njiri
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    You may have to rip it first using windows media player or realplayer or equivalent.
     
  3. scrapbook

    scrapbook
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +529
    Thanks for the quick rsponse..define 'rip it' for me!! Do you mean it needs copying from media player first before putting it into your i-tunes library?
     
  4. HMHB

    HMHB
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,962
    I've never had a problem with any CD and iTunes, apart from the ones that want to load some other software when you put the CD in. Just make sure you cancel the other software loading and they normally import fine..... unless I've just been lucky so far !
     
  5. hughesy

    hughesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Irish in Oz
    Ratings:
    +13
    i'm with JohnG, never had any problems with itunes???
     
  6. newbie265

    newbie265
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rochester, Kent
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have just loaded Kylie (for my wife honest) on sonicstage and a new player has popped up and started playing it and I can't transfer the songs.How can i get round this?
     
  7. psflynn

    psflynn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +5
    close down the new player (using task manager if it proves troublesome), then itunes should import no problems.
     
  8. newbie265

    newbie265
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rochester, Kent
    Ratings:
    +5
    Tried that closed it down message comes up 'This CD Cannot be Imported'. :mad:
     
  9. njiri

    njiri
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Scrapbook
    Yes, exactly that. It's a bit of a longwinded way around the problem, but it works.
    Newbie265,
    Use windows media player to rip the CD, then import the tracks from there to sonicstage..... it worked for me.
     
  10. newbie265

    newbie265
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rochester, Kent
    Ratings:
    +5
    Great stuff ,thanks for that sorted. :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...