1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copying Sky HDD

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Blu Ray, Nov 25, 2004.

  1. Blu Ray

    Blu Ray
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chorley, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +12
    Whilst upgrading the HDDs in my PCs recently, I used Norton Ghost which basically 'cloned' the whole drive including OS and everything. Superb it was, and I was wondering if it would work with a SKy HDD. HAs anyone tried it?
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    There's nothing special about the Sky HDD. The video files are stored in the same format as on a PC. However, the video files are encrypted, and must be played back through a decoder, as found in the Sky+ box. This is why you can record two programmes at once (whilst watching a third pre-recorded programme), because there's only one decoder in the box, and data is stored directly to disk in encoded format.
     
  3. Blu Ray

    Blu Ray
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chorley, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yes, I wan't planning to copy it to watch on the PC or anything. I keep meaning to upgrade the Sky + drive, but there's always a ton of stuff still left to watch on the old one. So, I was wondering if I could copy the old stuff onto the new one but have more space left :)
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I'm not sure you can do that. If you did, there is a strong possibility that the Sky+ box would not be aware of the extra space available. Worth a try though.
     
  5. davidcotton

    davidcotton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +6
    Why not just get a bigger hard drive and upgrade it so you have more space that way??
     
  6. Blu Ray

    Blu Ray
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chorley, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +12
    That's my plan David. But it seems that, we can never all watch the stuff that's on the old drive before I can upgrade. This is why I wish to port the old stuff onto the new bigger drive. I don't have a DVD recorder on which I can temporarily dump the stuff on either :(
     
  7. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm also interested in this as I use my + to record a lot of radio.

    I don't have a cd-r unit or minidisc so I can't get these recordings off the box. I want to upgrade the HDD without losing these.

    Has anybody tried this????
     
  8. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,297
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,018
    one of the things ghost allows is to restore your image to a larger partition later on - you can never be certain you'll be able to buy the exact same HDD after a failure. So you should be able to format and restore a sky HDD to a larger drive.

    Surely its worth a try? You won't break anything by plugging the current sky HDD in and doing a ghost to another drive. The original shouldn't be changed at all.
     
  9. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah, I know, but I'd have to buy the bigger drive in order to do this.

    Someone must have tried this when they upgraded.

    :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...