copying from sky box

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by mearsy007, Sep 9, 2007.

  1. mearsy007

    mearsy007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Is there a way of transferring recorded programmes from my HD box onto either a PC or DVD?
     
  2. ukbootlegs

    ukbootlegs
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,077
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Northants
    Ratings:
    +367
    i think the only way is to have a dvd recorder attached to the sky box
     
  3. robfosters

    robfosters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +217
    Same as above. But there's a lot of stuff that cannot be copied due to copyright.
     
  4. Scapegoat

    Scapegoat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,638
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +137
    The only time I've known the Copy function not work is for PPV i.e. Box Office stuff, and stuff off Anytime ie Lost with no on screen channel logos and adverts.

    Remeber you can not watch anything eslse whilst doing this - so set it up before work/bedtime etc.
     
  5. mearsy007

    mearsy007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks all. Following on from the last post, does the copying take quite a long time then?
     
  6. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    It takes as long as the programme or film you want to record takes to play - you can only record it in real time.
     
  7. Paul_HDLover

    Paul_HDLover
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +164
    All you need is an S-Video cable and run it from the output on back of HD box to a PC with a TV card that accepts analogue S-Video in input (You can pick these up from about £30). Then you can record directly to your PC.

    If you are wanting to use the record to DVD function sky suggests you need a DVD Rewriter, but I think you will agree the most efficient method is to send it to a PC first.
     

Share This Page

Loading...