Copy from dvd to vhs

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Axle, Oct 1, 2002.

  1. Axle

    Axle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Goodmans dvd 5300pk i have dissabled the macrovision
    and now get a perfect picture when i record but i can't get any sound, any one out there got any idea's:confused:
     
  2. encaser

    encaser
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,003
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex
    Ratings:
    +836
    Such practise is illegal unless you own the rights/home dvd/tv record.
    Try sending the sound from phono out of dvd player to phono in vcr simplest way, unless you have an av amp;)
     
  3. Axle

    Axle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have allready tried this I also tried using both scart and phono leads at the same time, but still no luck maybe it's just one of those things.
     
  4. encaser

    encaser
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,003
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex
    Ratings:
    +836
    Aside from double checking any audio out specific settings:confused: Have you tried phono out from tv direct to video?
     
  5. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    I know this is maybe a silly question........ but why would you want to do this?

    Another route could be to copy onto computer and then make a vcd.......

    sorry i cant help with the actual problem!

    ad
     
  6. wellsi

    wellsi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +29
    Are all unity set to PAL I? PAL B/G has the sound channel a higher step up, resulting in a perfect picture but no sound.

    Some videos (including mine) allow the country (ie the system) to be changed in the set up functions.
     
  7. Ripco

    Ripco
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Are you outputting 5.1 and not 2.0???
     
  8. Axle

    Axle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I never thought of that it works THANKS :D :clown:
     
  9. Ripco

    Ripco
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +3
    No problem glad I could help someone.

    Sometimes the obvious things are the things we overlook. I should know I do it all the time :)
     
  10. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I spent a few fun filled hours trying to find out why I was only getting sound out of my centre speaker a while back. In the end I noticed that someone (probably dog) had nucged the switch on the amp to 'Speaker B'.

    Nice,

    S
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice