1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copy from dvd to vhs

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Axle, Oct 1, 2002.

  1. Axle

    Axle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Goodmans dvd 5300pk i have dissabled the macrovision
    and now get a perfect picture when i record but i can't get any sound, any one out there got any idea's:confused:
     
  2. encaser

    encaser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,566
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex
    Ratings:
    +112
    Such practise is illegal unless you own the rights/home dvd/tv record.
    Try sending the sound from phono out of dvd player to phono in vcr simplest way, unless you have an av amp;)
     
  3. Axle

    Axle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have allready tried this I also tried using both scart and phono leads at the same time, but still no luck maybe it's just one of those things.
     
  4. encaser

    encaser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,566
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex
    Ratings:
    +112
    Aside from double checking any audio out specific settings:confused: Have you tried phono out from tv direct to video?
     
  5. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    I know this is maybe a silly question........ but why would you want to do this?

    Another route could be to copy onto computer and then make a vcd.......

    sorry i cant help with the actual problem!

    ad
     
  6. wellsi

    wellsi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +29
    Are all unity set to PAL I? PAL B/G has the sound channel a higher step up, resulting in a perfect picture but no sound.

    Some videos (including mine) allow the country (ie the system) to be changed in the set up functions.
     
  7. Ripco

    Ripco
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Are you outputting 5.1 and not 2.0???
     
  8. Axle

    Axle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I never thought of that it works THANKS :D :clown:
     
  9. Ripco

    Ripco
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +3
    No problem glad I could help someone.

    Sometimes the obvious things are the things we overlook. I should know I do it all the time :)
     
  10. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I spent a few fun filled hours trying to find out why I was only getting sound out of my centre speaker a while back. In the end I noticed that someone (probably dog) had nucged the switch on the amp to 'Speaker B'.

    Nice,

    S
     

Share This Page

Loading...