1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Coolwebspace virus

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Greg Hook, Jul 17, 2004.

  1. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,714
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,493
    Hi

    Remember seeing a thread on here recently with a problem someone had with a virus/trojan called coolwebspace.

    My mum's computer has this problem and I seem to remember a solution being given on the thread, but I can't find it via a search.

    Can anyone point me to the thread in question.

    Thanks
    Greg
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    i keep getting one (cant rid it) homepage gets set to about:blank is this the same one?
     
  3. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,714
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,493
    yes, thats it!
     
  4. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Download CWshredder.................... it'll fix the problem.

    Click Here !!!

    Sean.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Hmm found it rebooted and it was still there! any ideas?
     
  6. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Try this: format C:

    You may need to do some reinstalling afterwards though...:D
     
  7. HMHB

    HMHB
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,969
    No you won't - that command is wrong and will not format !!
     
  8. Roachman

    Roachman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    GregHook,
    Did you try the CWshredder ? Did it detect anything ?
    I helped a friend this week with the same problem, so I tried the CWshredder prog which detected and removed the culprit.
    I rebooted and then ran AdAware which found another 50 odd probs, deleted/quar
    antined those, rebooted, and his computer is now working ok (touch wood)
    Lee.
     
  9. ancientgeek

    ancientgeek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stop using Microsoft software?
     
  10. dennis

    dennis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +54
    john,i want to format my hd using console but if i try to it wont format,i type in"format c:/" and it warns me that i will loose all on disk, format y/n,if i say yes it just ignores me ,any ideas?
     
  11. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,714
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,493
    Yes it did work Roachman.

    Ran CWShredder, it found it and removed all the items. Unfortunately came back though, so updated my Mum's XP to service pack 1 and all latest items, ran CWShredder again and it removed it again. Hopefully gone for good now
     
  12. HMHB

    HMHB
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,969
    I normally format disks by either booting up from an old Windows 98 floppy boot disk or by booting up from a bootable Windows XP hard disk. If you don't have a win98 boot floppy I believe you can download from the net.
    In Windows XP by the way, it won't work if you put the "\" in - the command should be format c: (I always thought it was the same on win98 etc also)
     
  13. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,218
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,527
    I'm not sure if you're joking here or not.. ? :confused:

    but, you can't format your c: drive with windows running, whatever command you use..

    If you're wanting to start over, the easiest way is to boot using the 2000/XP CD, then during setup delete the existing C: partition and recreate it, you then get the option to format it..

    Apols if i've missed the gag here?? :blush:
     
  14. dennis

    dennis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +54
    thanks all for replies, :thumbsup:
     
  15. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    You can if you're running Windows from a floppy... ;) :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...