Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

converting usa amp to uk amp

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by CYRUStheVIRUS, Dec 19, 2003.

  1. CYRUStheVIRUS

    CYRUStheVIRUS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,408
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    Is it possible to convert a USA amp to UK one, has anyone done this, any idea of cost. (surely just changing power output)
    any help appreciated.
     
  2. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,823
    You will need a mains voltage transgormer, unless the power supply in the unit is already multi-voltage, which you can establish from the manual, or perhaps from a maker's plate on the rear.

    Something like this

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/products/module.asp?CartID=031219184921506&moduleno=13358

    but ensure that it's power rating is enough for the amp (again, this information from the manual or maker's plate). Th ones quoted here may not be sufficient.

    That should be all that is needed.
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Or get a UK Power supply unit fitted by a service agent in the UK and then you should have no worries!
     
  4. CYRUStheVIRUS

    CYRUStheVIRUS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,408
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    sorry nigel, i rushed my thread, i know that a stepdown transformer can be used but i mean can i ask the manufacturer or suitable repair place to change the internal power supply.
    Has anybody done that.
    any idea for a decent amplifier 100w per channel or more.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Yep you can, should just be a case of ordering a UKpower supply (european) is the brand distributed in UK or europe? is the model available over here?
     
  6. CYRUStheVIRUS

    CYRUStheVIRUS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,408
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    its for a denon a1d
     
  7. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,567
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +12,909
    FWIW remember that there is more than voltage difference. US is 60Hz and UK 50Hz. Sometimes equipment can handle dual frequencis as well as voltage. However many do not. As a result, and particularly with Amps, a 100MHz hum often is introduced into the circuot because of these frequency differencies.
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    thats why you get a new power supply!
     
  9. brendank

    brendank
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    drogheda, co louth,ireland
    Ratings:
    +6
    sorry for butting in guys

    but i am facing same problem myself

    does this overcome both the frequency and voltage problem?

    how much would it cost

    cheers
     
  10. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,294
    Fitting the mains transformer from the equivalent UK model if there is one is usually all that is required. Mains frequency is not generally an issue because the power supply rectifies the mains to DC anyway. You may find that manufacturers won't do the work as the unit would not have been subjected to the relevant UK BEAB and CE saftey tests so you will probably have to find a willing dealer.
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    For that you need to speak to a dealer with a work shop!
     
  12. a_911_man

    a_911_man
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    I've jsut returned to the UK after working in the States and need to convert my equipment for UK use. Its:

    Harmon Kardon AVR230
    " " DVD22
    " " HKTS7

    Any help would be appreciated

    Thanks
     
  13. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    In theory it can be done but you need to find a transformer/power supply that provides the same or similar output on it's secondary side (at the higher input of 230V). As well check that the AC filter, if applicable, can handle the higher voltage.
    Frequency is not really an issue unless some internal electronics uses the mains frequency as a clock source (unlikely I would say).

    Obviously it can be done but it also might be costly, in particular if you use an original powersupply from the UK model.
     
  14. Peridot

    Peridot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newport, South Wales
    Ratings:
    +293
    With a number of items to power, an industrial type transformer might be more cost effective.

    E.g. http://www.screwfix.com/app/sfd/cat/pro.jsp?id=16158&ts=52662

    Not exactly pretty, but it could power any amount of AV kit and can always be hidden away.

    You can normally pick these up second-hand fairly easily, or as building site 'surplus' from the right sort of pubs ;)

    They can also be hired from tool supply companies to confirm that the 50Hz frequecy is not a problem.
    _________________________________________________________________
    Regards,
    Dermot
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice