Controlling motorised screen via Harmony

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by dave48, Dec 24, 2017.

  1. dave48

    dave48
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +16
    I have a Draper motorised screen which I bought second hand; it just has a manual up/down switch at the moment. I'd like to integrate it so I can use it with my Logitech Harmony controller, but to do that I clearly need to add a switch that can be controlled by the Harmony.

    I've seen Draper have a Control Box which all sorts of options for controlling the screen up/down, so it is arguably overkill, also it seems difficult to purchase when not bought together with a screen.

    Something simpler would also do the job, but I'm struggling to find Harmony compatible solutions.

    Any ideas greatly appreciated :).
     
  2. FazerThou

    FazerThou
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +156
    I may have one of those control boxes in the loft if interested I'll check.
     
  3. dave48

    dave48
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yes I could be interested - I’m not having much success so far finding a solution for this. As long as it is controllable by the Harmony that would make everything feel much more integrated.
     
  4. paul01609

    paul01609
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    northallerton
    Ratings:
    +2
    use a rm pro with amazon dot and a old andriod phone works great,search youtube or the video by paul hibbert
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2018
  5. FazerThou

    FazerThou
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +156
    Right I have the box, you would just need to put this box in place of the switch you have. If you're interested then I'll create an ad in the classifieds
     
  6. dave48

    dave48
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yes I confirm I am interested. :)
     
  7. FazerThou

    FazerThou
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +156
    Okay I'll create a thread when I turn the pc on. Will be asking for £45 inc postage to make it worthwhile.
     
  8. dave48

    dave48
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +16
    OK if you can let me know when the thread is up in the classifieds I'll go and have a look straightaway.
     
  9. FazerThou

    FazerThou
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +156
    Listed
     

Share This Page

Loading...