Constant noise/interference with new component cable

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Friko, Apr 26, 2007.

  1. Friko

    Friko
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all,
    I recently bought a XCM Multi console (xbox, xbox360, ps2/3) component cable
    http://www.play-asia.com/paOS-13-71-n-77-2-49-en-15-xcm-70-1cpr.html
    to have only one cable running from my consoles to my Samsung HDTV. I get constant noise on the screen, very noticeable especially when the screen has a black background. I thought the cable was faulty, complained and they sent me a replacement. I am having the same problem with the replacement, constant noise on screen so I am starting to doubt that the cable is at fault.
    If I plug my Xbox via scart, 360 via official component cable, there's no noise at all and the screen is clear - hence it can't be the tv at fault.

    Any idea on how I can get rid of the noise using the XCM cable?

    PS. I forgot to add that at the back on all those devices, there's a jungle of wires and cables. Could they be the cause?
     
  2. Stung

    Stung
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    I'm guessing, from looking at the picture, that the cable is a low quality one and most undoubtedly inadequate shielding as they are quite thin lengths of wire. Most probably a poor impedance mismatch on the RGB wires too, resulting in a degraded picture quality.
    Its O.K for convenience but not up to the job.
     
  3. Friko

    Friko
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks. Is there anything I can do or buy to reduce the noise?
     
  4. Stung

    Stung
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    In all honesty, I would connect them directly to the TV. The more 'gadgets' you put in the signal path the more the signal will degrade.

    If you have run out of sockets on the back of the TV and dont want to keep messing about with cables, then look for a good quality scart switch and/or component switch + decant quality cables.
     
  5. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,519
    Hello Friko

    The problem with a lot of these low cost products that get five star reviews from Gamers is a lot of folk using them will have relatively small Displays - once you start using these devices on a large high resolution Display you will see they don't provide a clean signal path.

    If you only have two YUV (Component) capable Sources have a look at the JS Technology 2x1 Automatic YUV switch - these will cope will all signals up to and including 1080p; see http://www.js-technology.com/produc...id=49&osCsid=c68da2950bbd1043b85e553909f82dd8

    Joe
     
  6. Friko

    Friko
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1

    Cheers guys. Is there a way to shield the existing cable in any way? Wrap it with something?

    Will consider buying a switcher if there's no other option. Thanks
     
  7. Friko

    Friko
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just to update this.
    I bought a Joytech AV 245C for £20 and this has fixed the problem.
    Cheers guys
     

Share This Page

Loading...