1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Console VGA connections

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by Pulsar, Sep 26, 2003.

  1. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +292
    Hello Guys,

    I could do with some info from you knowledgable guys.

    I have decided to stop playing my console games on my projector, and I am thinking about buying a PC monitor to use instead. I will therefore be needing VGA output from each of the following consoles.

    1.Dreamcast
    2. PS2 (pal)
    3. XBOX (pal)
    4. Gamecube (pal)

    I know that a VGA box is available for the Dreamcast, and I have heard of a gamecube VGA cable, but haven't seen one. Can you help?

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  2. Demon

    Demon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +57
    The XBOX has a good VGA box, in the same vain as the Dreamcast one.. i.e. it gives you proper 640progressive from the XBOX.. not some crappy line doubler..

    And then game needs to support HDTV (all but Toca Race Driver work for me), some games work in PAL as standard, but I have had much more success with the XBOX swithced to NTSC, but for this the XBOX reqires a modchip I believe... so may not be suitable for you..

    I got mine from XBOX VGA Site

    Other wise there are plenty of line doublers type boxes, that would give a picture, and some aren't too bad, its just a bit hit'n'miss..
     
  3. phenom2003

    phenom2003
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The XBox DOES NOT output VGA, hat box just takes in an s-video signal and upsamples. The dreamcast as you quite rightly said can just output vga, all the others need line-doublers. Try www.lik-sang.com for some

    Rich
     
  4. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +292
    Thanks for the details guys. I think I will hold fire for a little while, and use a TV with RGB scarts instead.

    This does lead me onto another quaestion, can anyone recommend a good quality RGB scart switch box, preferably auto switching. I would need 4 inputs.

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  5. phenom2003

    phenom2003
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +292
    Thanks for the info.

    Cheers

    Rob
     

Share This Page

Loading...