Console can't contact PC with MCE? Need Help!

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Deeez Nuuutz, Aug 28, 2006.

  1. Deeez Nuuutz

    Deeez Nuuutz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    5,105
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,125
    Hi,

    Just got a new laptop with MCE. Downloaded the pcsetup file and ran it. Went through all the process of updating my pc with extender software etc - all fine.

    But when it asks me to get my 8-digit key from my xbox, i go to do so but i repeatedly get the message "Your console can't contact your PC with Windows Media Center. Make sure your PC is on and connected to the network." I get this message after only a few seconds.

    I have a Linksys WAG354G with uPnP enabled

    The PC running windows XP Home is connected via ethernet to my router with an automatic IP and DNS server.

    My xbox is connected via ethernet to my router with the following settings:
    IP Address : 192.168.1.3
    Subnet : 255.255.255.0
    Gateway : 192.168.1.1
    Manual DNS : 192.168.1.1
    The xbox live connection is perfect - all confirmed and NAT open.

    The laptop running XP MCE was connected via wlan but my xbox couldn't see it so i've since tried ethernet but it has made no difference :
    IP Address: 192.168.1.6
    Subnet : 255.255.255.0
    Gateway : 192.168.1.1
    DNS : 192.168.1.1

    I have no AV or FW installed on my laptop and have tried with windows firewall off. I have even disabled the firewall on the PC... but still no good.

    I don't think my laptop can see the xbox either as the resource monitor in the system tray is permantly black except for when i turn the xbox off - I then get a little strip of green in the bottom?
    My laptop and pc can ping eachother fine so i know they can see eachother.

    I must have run this setup 20 times now trying different things.

    Whare am i going wrong?

    Please help. :lease:

    Thanks,
    Tony
     
  2. Jordans Norks

    Jordans Norks
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    I might not understand the setup you've got but your DNS setting seems wrong to me....however if your connecting to XBL ignore me! :)

    I would do the following:-

    EDIT:- The install trys to add a user account to the windows machine - to do this you must have installed Windows networking and filesharing (something I remove). So ensure "client for microsoft networks" and "file and print sharing" service is installed and bound to the card

    You can remove this after the 360 connects so you only have IP if your security minded :)

    1) Turn off you XP home machine - alot of the setup you are trying uses broadcasts to discover stuff via SSDP and uPnP, it's possible the XP home machine is responding first.

    2) Delete any PC's off the 360 (both media connect and MCE)

    3) Delete any 360's off the PC

    4) Ensure the windows firewall is enabled (setup will set it correctly)

    5) Get the 360 up to the 8 letter code and reun setup on the PC

    6) Cross fingers
     
  3. Deeez Nuuutz

    Deeez Nuuutz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    5,105
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,125
    Hi,

    Client for microsoft networks is enabled (ticked) for each of my area connections and my xp home pc is off.

    I have uninstalled windows media connect and tried running the setup again but its still no different.
    I'm not sure what you mean re. no.2 - how do i delete the PC off the 360?

    As i said before my 360 connects to xboxlive perfectly with NAT open...

    Should my DNS settings be different?

    Thanks.
     
  4. grkgus

    grkgus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    I am not sure what you mean by manual DNS, but try doing an IPCONFIG /ALL on you MCE laptop and check the DNS entries. Then put those in the XBOX. THe xbox should be DHCP though and should detect.

    Do you have the Welcome Screen for loging or do you have the classic username and password? This wont allow your xbox to connect if you have the classic login.
     
  5. Deeez Nuuutz

    Deeez Nuuutz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    5,105
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,125
    DNS is set to manual in the network settings page on the 360 (meaning i've manually set it myself to 192.168.1.1).

    I just done an ipconfig / all and on the mce machine and i get this for the local area connection i'm using for the laptop:

    Physical Address ....:**-**-**-**-**-**
    Dhcp Enabled.........:No
    IP Address.............:192.168.1.6
    Subnet Mask..........:255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway.....:192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers..........:192.168.1.1

    DHCP is not enabled - should i enable it and if so how?

    No config data for the 360 though.... is that right?

    How do i set the 360 to dhcp?

    I logon to windows with the normal logon - no passwords, if thats what you mean.
     
  6. Deeez Nuuutz

    Deeez Nuuutz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    5,105
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,125
    The wierd thing is, when i turn my xbox 360 on the extender tells me that 'A new xbox 360 has been detected. would i like to connect to this computer?'

    So, as normal i go through the setup process but the xbox still comes back to me with 'Console can't contact your PC....'.

    I really don't know what it could be.

    My console must be able to connect to my PC because the extender that the setup file installs recognises the 360 as soon as i switch it on so why does it say it can't connect to it?

    I can't even get as far as getting the bloody 8-digit key lol

    Whats going wrong?
     
  7. Jordans Norks

    Jordans Norks
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Is there an account called MX1 on your PC - if so delete it (it's the account the extender uses).
     
  8. Deeez Nuuutz

    Deeez Nuuutz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    5,105
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,125
    Hi m8, yeah just done that and removed pc from xbox and extender/connect software from pc and reinstalled and i have now got a little further :)

    Now when my pc asks me to get the 8-digit key go press media center on the xbox and it say's testing connection and comes back with this:

    'Your console didn't obtain an UP address from your DHCP server. An IP address is required.....blah, blah, blah.....'

    What does it mean exactly?

    Settings for 360:
    IP Address : 192.168.1.3
    Subnet : 255.255.255.0
    Gateway : 192.168.1.1
    Manual DNS
    Primary DNS server : 192.168.1.1
    The xbox live connection is perfect - all confirmed and NAT open.


    Settings for laptop:
    IP Address: 192.168.1.6
    Subnet : 255.255.255.0
    Gateway : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Server : 192.168.1.1

    Router settings:
    Router IP : 192.168.1.1
    Subnet : 255.255.255.0
    Local DHCP Server is Enabled
    Static DNS 1 : 192.168.1.3 (360)
    Static DNS 2 : 192.168.1.5 (laptop with mce)
     
  9. Jordans Norks

    Jordans Norks
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Your nearly there - just click OK (or next, whatever it is).

    You may need to delete accounts again etc etc
     
  10. Deeez Nuuutz

    Deeez Nuuutz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    5,105
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,125
    Done m8, it works now.

    Thank you very much for your assistance :smashin:
     
  11. Jordans Norks

    Jordans Norks
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +56
    Thank **** for that :)

    EDIT:- OOOOOhhh - nice stup BTW!
     
  12. Chef Borjan

    Chef Borjan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +47
    Hi there. I appear to be having a very similar problem. I'm trying to remove the MX1 account, but have no idea where to look...
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice