1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Considering Wireless Media Server

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by lostprophet, Sep 6, 2005.

  1. lostprophet

    lostprophet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Not the light side....
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi Guys,

    Looking for some advice regarding setting up a Media Server.

    I'm thinking of purchasing a Netgear MP101 but no very little about wireless networking.

    The question I have in do I need a wireless router or would a simple USB key style ethernet adaptor do the trick?

    I only have one pc so I don't need access for laptops and such, just a simple connection from my pc to the MP101.

    Thanks for the help!
     
  2. andrew1810

    andrew1810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +54
    You would need an access point, they don't work very well with ad-hoc networks.

    I have reviewed the various players here:
    http://www.hifiwigwam.com/forum7/92.html

    If you have any questions or need any help setting it up, drop me an email to andrew at audiofi.co.uk , I sell and install these so have one of each and will be happy to help.

    Andrew
     
  3. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,858
    funnily enough I bought a MP101 myself today, had trouble finding one off the shelf as they have now been discontinued.

    Picked up a Factory refurb unit with a 3 month warranty for £45 off Ebay in the end.

    I have read loads of posts recommending to not even bother with the supplied software and go for Twonkyvision software instead. So wil give this a go.
     
  4. andrew1810

    andrew1810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +54
    Yes, definitely go for twonkyvision, the supplied software is pretty terrible and prone to crashing a little too often!

    Always worth checking for firmware updates as they often offer quite significant improvements. I bought mine when they were first released and it was quite unreliable at the time with lots of bugs and missing features, but a few firmware updates and it is a lot better!

    Andrew
     
  5. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,858
    The free version of Twonkyvision looks pretty good, do you know what the upgrade version gets you for your £££'s
     
  6. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    5,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +2,343
    Video and pictures if your client can support them (but the MP101 can't).
    You also get the opportunity to add new sort preferences (think menu items on the MP101) so if you are frustrated that you only get "Artist>tracks" with the MusicServer you can choose to add Artist>Album>Track if you upgrade.
    I keep meaning to do it for that reason but I'm 5 miles from my musicserver when I think about it :)
    Also I get the impression that Twonky are a small company and the software is very good and well supported so the £10 to register it is worth it to keep them developing.
     
  7. lostprophet

    lostprophet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Not the light side....
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thanks for the help Andrew, so I definately need a router then? The Netgear website lists an ethernet adaptor under system requirements, not a router. Is this incorrect or just more trouble than its worth?
     
  8. andrew1810

    andrew1810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +54
    I think the ethernet adaptor would be to use it on a wired connection, rather than wireless.

    It is possible to do an ad-hoc network using a USB key or similar, but it is very temperamental and to be honest an access point is about £30 and a USB key is about £20 so for a £10 saving its not really worth it.

    There seem to be loads of netgear wireless aceess points (refurbs) on ebay at the moment which are very cheap so one of those would be a good choice.

    If you need any help setting it up, just let me know

    Andrew
     
  9. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,858
    OK got MP101 installed and working a treat with TwonkyVision media server (basically sets itself up!!) fantastic software and worth £10 of anyone's money.

    Only have one problem though; the MP101 flatly refuses to connect to the Belkin Router on my WLan if I have WEP turned on.

    I've tried both 64bit and 128bit, using passphrases or manually entering Hex keys myself no luck (other devices on network connecting fine) Also tried 11b mode on router and mixed mode on router.

    Anyone else had similar problems connecting Netgear MP101 to non Netgear routers.

    Other than this minor issue I'd recommend it to anyone considering a first dip into streaming wireless music, just plug it into your Hi-Fi Amp or surround sound amp in the living room and listen to your whole MP3 collection (I have about 30Gg ripped)

    Navigation menu is similar to that on my NW-HD3.
     
  10. paulrwebster

    paulrwebster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I just bought a refurbished MP101 from Ebay. Got it set up on an Ethernet cable with Twonkyvision very easily. I then spent the rest of the evening trying to get it to work wirelessly. I now know more than I ever wanted to about DHCP, fixed IP addresses, subnet masks, SSID and WEP. I then had a brainwave and turned off my TV's videosender and it connected first time.
    I had no problems with the WEP, however I am using a Netgear router. If you have the WEP authentication on the router set to Automatic, you could try fixing it on Open. Also go to the Netgear site and download the latest client firmware.
    I am now dreaming of ripping all of my CD's onto a big hard drive in a lossless format and streaming to a good quality media player. I better start saving! :smashin:
     
  11. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,858
    Hmm, decision time I think.

    Either live with my WLAN unencrypted or Buy a Netgear router to replace my working Belkin one!
     
  12. paulrwebster

    paulrwebster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Well there are postings on the Netgear forum complaining that Netgear routers don't work well with the MP101 so it may not give you the answer that you want.
     
  13. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    5,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +2,343
    I use a pair of Buffalo routers but I don't encrypt - I use MAC filtering to prevent casual users getting on but I've never got bothered enough to look into more complex access restriction.
     
  14. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,858
    Top idea, I hadn't even thought about restricting MAC addresses, might give that a go.
     
  15. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,858
    AMc - Cheers mate. worked a treat, kicking mysekf for not thinking of that my self but at least my WLAN is secure again.

    Cheers :thumbsup:
     
  16. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    5,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +2,343
    Bear in mind that the MAC address can be sniffed and reused to get into your network - it's not as secure as WEP or WPA by a long chalk.
    Doesn't bother me as there are plenty of unsecured Wireless LAN around me so any script kiddie will be having a go at them first. I don't keep anything super sensitive on my PCs and the only one that stays on when it's not in active use is the music server.
     
  17. paulrwebster

    paulrwebster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Well after a week of using the MP101 with wireless I have become bored with the unreliability of it - slow and unreliable connecting, losing the connection whilst playing music - and as I already have an ethernet cable running to the sitting room, I have put in a switched hub and run a cable to the MP101. It cost £20 but now it just works. :clap: :clap: :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...