1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connection query

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by grandsire02, Oct 30, 2005.

  1. grandsire02

    grandsire02
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Maidstone
    Ratings:
    +0
    I currently have Sky+ connected to my TV. I am about to get a Panasonic DMRES10 DVD recorder to enable me a) to download material recorded on the Sky+ hard disc, and b) to play DVD’s through the TV. What is the correct connection configuration for this arrangement? Any advice on this question will be much appreciated.
     
  2. Phantom Phixer

    Phantom Phixer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    The normal setup is to connect the Sky+ box to the recorder and the recorder to the TV.

    The recorder will pass through Sky programs when in standby for normal watching. To record from the Sky HDD set the recorder to record from its scart input (L1 on my Pioneer 530) and either use the Sky + COPY feature or just play the Sky recordings.
     
  3. Heinz

    Heinz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    408
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Earle Colne, Colchester
    Ratings:
    +15
    Pretend the DVD recoder is a VCR. They are the same thing - with different recording media.
     
  4. Phantom Phixer

    Phantom Phixer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    No they are not. A VCR will only support composite video, or s-video on an S-VHS machine, whereas a DVD recorder will use RGB. This requires that the recorder is connected differently to how you would connect a VCR.
     
  5. nig28

    nig28
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    And DVDs are usually silver. :)

    Nigel
     
  6. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    this is what i have done......

    Sky+ box connected to TV by Scart and to DRMES10 by Scart
    DRMES10 to TV by Scart.
    Sky+ is also connected to my AV receiver by S-Video so i can watch it on my Projector (AV receiver upconverts the signal to component to go to projector)

    so if your TV has two scart inputs, i recommend this, that way you get RGB all round :)
    unless you use one of your TV scarts to output stereo sound to an av receiver, in which case you might wanna check to see if the TV has normal Left and Right phono outputs as well and use those instead.....or just use the phono left and right from Sky+ and DRMES10 to your receiver....

    lotsa wires :)
    heh
     
  7. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    how is it required to set it up differently?

    Sky+, VCR, TV (assuming like most modern TV's it has two scart inputs with two AV channels)

    Sky+ Scart to VCR
    Sky+ Scart to TV
    VCR Scart to TV

    thats exactly the same as what i do with my DRMES10 as my post above explained........i think you missed the word 'pretend' in the guys thread you quoted.....he wasnt inferring they are EXACTLY the same things with just different names....he was simply implying to set them up the same way using Scarts.........then you can use one link from sky to TV for watching....or one link from DRMES10 to TV for watching.....no need to watch sky via your DRMES10.....apart from in the beginning when monitoring to make sure its started recording, and when finishing recording to finalise the disc etc..
     
  8. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    oh and of course if you still have a conventional aerial RF lead for terrestrial analogue TV you can just plug that straight in to the TV's RF input so you can watch something while the sky box copies to DVD on the DRMES10 :)
    (or same via a freeview box first, but unless your TV has 3 scart sockets you can only use the RF output from the freeview box....unless it has S-video output and your TV has s-video input.....or if your lucky component....lol)
     
  9. Phantom Phixer

    Phantom Phixer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I assume you have not read the manual supplied with your recorder.

    The correct way to connect is :

    Sky+ TV scart - DVD recorder input scart

    DVD recorder output scart to TV

    That way you get RGB in all circumstances, with your connection you do not.

    The Sky VCR scart will only support composite video so by your method you will only record composite not RGB.

    You do not have watch TV via the recorder. When the recorder is in standby it pass through the Sky signal unaffected.
     
  10. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,845
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +828
    Spot on Phantom Mixer. :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     
  11. morganog

    morganog
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Phantom....

    I currently have my set up the way Knyght_byte says it should be done

    sky tv out - av1 of tv(for viewing sky)
    sky vcr out - dvd recorder decoder in
    dvd out - av4 tv in(for q link recording)
    dvd comp - comp in tv(for viewing dvd)

    I find that when i power up my pv500 it auto switches to av4 not av1 which i prefer to use for viewing!!
    Im wondering ,is this due to the fact that they are Q Linked ???? Or could there be a faulty scart switching pin to blame preventing my pv500 from switching to av1!!??
    Im currently in the process of setting up a harmony remote (headache x10)
    My problem is with the av switching between dvd and sky viewing!!
    If i connected my set up the way you advise would it make things easier for my harmony to control???
    Would there be any loss of PQ when sharing the same tv input???

    Please help as i am about to chuck my harmony out the window.........

    Cheers
     
  12. Phantom Phixer

    Phantom Phixer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Easiest to answer :- There should no loss of quality when watching Sky as the signal is passed through unaffected. There would be an increase in quality of recording as you can presently only record from Sky in composite video. You would be able to record in RGB.

    I suspect, though do not know from experience, that you are right about the QLink causing you to start in AV4.

    I know little of the Harmony but I expect re-connecting would make no difference.
     
  13. nic@highgroundd

    nic@highgroundd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Phantom man, could I be cheeky and ask you to take a look at my Sky RGB thread if you have 2 mins. and everything's phixed up in this thread? Do you charge by the hour?
     
  14. morganog

    morganog
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Phantom

    I have reconnected your way but now have problems with auto aspect on my pv500!
    Could i be losing aspect switching through my dvdr??
     
  15. Phantom Phixer

    Phantom Phixer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are you losing aspect switching when the 530 is is standby?

    The 530 has problems with aspect switching from Sky boxes. I only see this on recordings, where I have to manually select widescreen. I expect this would show if watching Sky via the 530, as opposed to using the scart paas through.
     
  16. fuzzybee

    fuzzybee
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Chesterfield town of the crooked (Spire)
    Ratings:
    +72
    Not tha Phantom Fixer needs anybody to back him up but i am going to anyway

    I recently bought the very same dvd recorder as graqndsire02 is about to and connected everything up the way the manual states.
    All i can say is do not do it the way the manual states, do it the way PF says
    The manual states to connect the SKY boxes vcr output to the dvd recorder input for recording thus only recording in composite
    Now why would anybody want to do that :thumbsdow

    Do it this way

    SKY+ TV Scart - DVD recorder Scart input - DVD recorder output to RGB input on TV

    Enable both RGB on Sky and dvd recorder and away you go - this is the only way to record onto dvdr from sky in RGB.




    Shaun
     
  17. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,845
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +828
    And, just in case he needs further backing up, then I'm your man.

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     
  18. Phantom Phixer

    Phantom Phixer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    In actual fact if you look at page 16 of the manual it says to connect the satellite boxes AV connector to the 530. There is no mention of a VCR connector, or a Sky box for that matter.

    Many people seem to be mis-reading this section of the manual.
     
  19. fuzzybee

    fuzzybee
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Chesterfield town of the crooked (Spire)
    Ratings:
    +72
    Phantom Phixer

    I am refering to the manual for the Panasonic DMR-ES10 like the original poster asked about not the 530.
    Page 16 in the manual is about Recording television programmes not connecting the recorder this is on page 7
    Where it states if you have a sky+ box as well as the recorder to connect to the tv you connect the AV2 input on the dvd recorder to the VCR output on the sky box.

    This as you and i have pointed out is the wrong way to go if you want to record from sky in RGB. As the vcr output on the sky box only outputs composite not RGB
     
  20. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    havnt had the chance to read my manuals (ok, to actually find them...lol..too many boxes of manuals and hifi/PC mags!!..heh) but i was wondering if possibly the new PVR3 Sky+ might have RGB on both outputs? reason i ask is because it would make sense given how most people are now buying DVD-Recorders.........if it doesnt fair do's....just thought i'd ask in case it was only the previous Sky+ boxes that didnt have RGB on both....
     
  21. fuzzybee

    fuzzybee
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Chesterfield town of the crooked (Spire)
    Ratings:
    +72
    It would make sence to allow RGB through the AV2 (vcr) output connection on the v3 Sky+ boxes but i am not sure if they have.
    I have the v2 sky+ pace box and that certainly hasn't, doing it the way we have mantioned is a perfectly acceptable way(the only way to record in RGB) especially if your display only has one RGB input, as the RGB signal doesn't lose anything going through the dvd recorder first instead of directly to the tv (well my eyes can't distinguish any difference)






    Shaun
     
  22. gfsracing

    gfsracing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    These forums are great i think they have answered my question

    currently i have Sky + tv out to panasonic tv scart 1. When sky is switched on AV1/RGB appears on the TV.

    My sky VCR out goes to Scart input on Panasonic DMRES10 DVD recorder then Av out on DVD recorder to AV2 on TV.


    I dont think my AV2 on TV is RGB as just AV2 appears and not AV2/RGB.

    If you switch between AV2 and AV1 the AV1 is more defined i assume that this is because it is RGB


    So reading this thread i will connect Sky + TV out to DVD recorder and DVD recorder to AV1/RGB as i want to record in RGB and watch all DVD's in RGB as it seems daft not to. Am i correct in this. Also will the TV auto switch to scart when i switch sky on.

    One last question - A other TV in my house is connected via RF lead to sky box outou 2 so i watch Sky + in the bedroom. If Sky goes through the dvd recorder and sky is switched on so my GF can watch real time upstairs will i be able to watch a DVD downstairs or will it just either switch to the DVD or SKY.

    Many thanks

    G Smith
     
  23. dml

    dml
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The DVR does not contain a RF modulator, unlike most VCRs, so it will have no effect on the feed from the Sky+ box to the bedroom TV.

    The downside of this is that you can't watch a DVD in the bedroom.

    If you want to do that, you will have to buy a standalone modulator, attach it to the composite video & LR audio phono outputs on the DVR, tune it to an unused channel and loop the RF lead through it. The video quality will suffer and you will only get mono sound, but it should be good enough for the bedroom.
     

Share This Page

Loading...