Connection querie: Sony HS10

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by GlasgowGary, Jan 10, 2003.

  1. GlasgowGary

    GlasgowGary
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all, I will be collecting my Sony HS10 soon and would like to know if theres a port at the PJ end that will take a 'single mono cable' that I will be linking to my 5.1 amp? I'm using an IXOS 10m S-Video lead to connect to my amp and only have one 'S-Video in' to play with (DVD player wins this), so have to connect my VHS player/Sony PS2 by other means and have been told I may have to run a single mono cable from the PJ to the amp to enable sound on my Video/PS2 (non S-Video)?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated
    Thx
    Gary

    oops...not single mono cable....but...single phono cable
     
  2. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +210
    Don't think it would be for mono sound as your amp will be providing that and the PJ is not the source but the destination for picture not sound. Therefore I would think its for Compersite video, and the PJ will have a port for that.
     
  3. GlasgowGary

    GlasgowGary
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanx for your reply JonMace, I'm glad I asked, I'm going with advice I got from certain (alleged) Hi-Fi/Sound specialists here in Glasgow too(3 different shops,3 different ideas).

    I'm simply trying to setup my amp so that all devices (DVD,VCR,PS2,CD) have 5.1 sound and can simply be chosen at the amp as output.

    I was basically told that I will most likely have to run a single phono lead from the PJ to the 'mono out' at the amp end so that I have sound when playing VHS tapes and playing the PS2.

    Thx
    Gary
     
  4. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +210
    As long as you are Pluging everything into your amp, it will deal with all the audio, If you are going to use the amp for vidio switching you will probably need to connect both SVideo and Compersite leads from the amp to the PJ (a compersite lead is a single phone cable that plugs into a yellow socket on your amp / PJ) the reason that you need both is that most video recorders do not output a SVideo signal and most amps do not convert signal types, so if its compersite it needs to be compersite out. Hope that clarifies things for you.

    Regards Jon
     
  5. olaiho

    olaiho
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gary,
    wow, this is confusing. Let's try it:

    All sound sources should be connected directly to the amplifier. PS2 with optical, DVD player with optical/coaxial, VHS with two RCA cables etc.

    There should be no sound connections to the projector. Someone has been trying to confuse you!

    Now, is it video switching you want? Meaning that you want to be able to switch between two composite video (the "single phono cable") sources with a remote control?

    Your amplifier might support this, read the manual. If it does, here is how you basically do it:

    Hook up composite video from both sources to the amplifier's "Video In" connections. Then hook up one composite cable from the amplifier "Video Out" to the projector's "video in".

    Does your amplifier support signal switching with S-video connectors? If it does, then I strongly suggest you buy an S-video cable for your PS2. You will get a MUCH better quality picture than with the default PS2 composite cable.

    Then just connect both the DVD player and the PS2 with s-video cables to the amplifiers "s-video in", and one s-video cable from the amplifier "s-video out" to the projector's "video in". You can then hook up your VCR straight to the projector. You'll be sorted.

    Ask if you need more assistance.

    Regards,
    Olaiho
     
  6. GlasgowGary

    GlasgowGary
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanx for all the replies everyone, I'll try and explain my setup in better detail. I currently have my DVD connected to my TV via S-video while I'm waiting for my PJ, just thought I would try and get the sound all set up properly before the PJ arrives.

    DVD-TV -----S-Video (1m IXOS, silver) + 2 RCA to 2 RCA (IXOS) to AMP (cant use co-axial as my amp is not digital, so I was told)

    VHS-TV -----Standard RF lead + 2 RCA to 2 RCA (IXOS) (still to get,tried using the DVD's leads, works fine)

    PS2-TV -----Standard Composite cable (supplied with it, been told I'll put that in the DVD/LD port, pity I cant use S-Video )

    CD-Amp-----2 RCA to 2 RCA (IXOS) (still to get)

    Bearing in mind when the PJ arrives it will replace the TV as output.

    I also have a 10 metre S-Video (IXOS silver) lead for the PJ-Amp.
    I wanted to use S-Video for all Video connections, but I am limited by the AMP, I think.

    THE AMP- Yamaha A592:

    VIDEO SIGNAL

    S-Video
    monitor out - VCR in - VCR out
    Video
    monitor out - DVD/LD - TV/DBS/VIDEO - (VCR) in - (VCR) out

    AUDIO SIGNAL
    phono - cd - tuner - tape pb tape - rec out md - DVD/LD - TV/DBS - (VCR) in - (VCR) out

    I dont think my Amp supports video switching as there is no mention of it in the manual. I use the Video channel at the moment to get 5.1 sound from the TV (if its relevant).

    Any more help/suggestions/info/advice/sarcasm would be greatly appreciated.

    Thx
    Gary
     
  7. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +210
    Looks to me that if you can its time to upgrade your amp.

    Reasons

    1) If your amp does not accept a digital audio input then you will not get true 5.1 (DD or DTS) from any of your sources, you may get dolby pro logic.

    2)It seems from your decription you only have one SVideo input, if you are going to use the amp for video switching then as many of your sources as possibe should be connected via SVideo as it gives a far superier picture and this will be far more noticeable on a PJ than a TV.

    If you cannot afford at pres to upgrade the amp i would suggest

    DVD -> Amp VCR In (SVideo)

    VCR -> Amp DVD (compersite video)

    PS2 -> Amp TV (compersite video)

    CD -> AMP CD (audio only)

    Amp Monitor Out (SVideo) -> PJ SVideo In

    Amp Monitor Out (compersite video) -> PJ Compersite Video In

    Of coarse the audio phones go to there curresponding places i.e. DVD phones into VCR phonos on the amp
    The reason for the switch in DVD and VCR is that the SVideo is the better input and the DVD will take better advantage of this.

    Edited to mention that your Amp does support video switching as it has video inputs and outputs so which ever scource is selected on the amp is switched on
     
  8. GlasgowGary

    GlasgowGary
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanx , yet again JonMace, you have answered all of my queries and more. Initially I was going to buy a new Amp(Pioneer), Speakers(B+W's) etc but ended up going way over budget for my PJ, Screen, Cables etc
    So I ended up buying 2xTannoy M3's, 2xTannoy M1's. Tannoy C/Speaker and the Yamaha Amp for £300, all boxed and in mint condition. It just seemed like a good buy and the obvious thing to do in the short term, especially after going way over budget too.

    Thx again :)
    Gary
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice