connection advice - x-box and davs 550

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by PaulBrum, Dec 23, 2003.

  1. PaulBrum

    PaulBrum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +2
    Chaps - looking for some advice on how best to connect my x-box to get 5.1 sound.

    Got a sony TV (FQ70), sky plus and davs 550 system.

    - sky plus connected to TV via THOR scart
    - Davs 550 connected to TV via S-Video to scart lead
    - Sky plus connected to Davs 550 via optical link (gives digital 5.1 sound) - therfore, I don't use the sound on the TV

    Problem:

    I have a spare RGB scart on my TV, so could get a scart lead to connect X-Box to TV - BUT - this won't give me surround sound thru the DAVS system

    Any bright ideas ?????

    Paulxx
     
  2. Big Jim

    Big Jim
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, you need the Advanced Scart with optical out, and an optical cable to go from that to the receiver. Your receiver has a spare optical in, right?
     
  4. bobble

    bobble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
  5. PaulBrum

    PaulBrum
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks chaps - so - i need:

    advanced scart cable (xbox) - this has a toslink connector as well ??

    xbox scart to rgb 2 on my tv, and optical link to the davs unit (via switch)

    why is life never easy !!!!!
     
  6. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +1,029
    Paulbrum, that is correct i am sure that you will have to get a toslink cable as well.
    It isnt straight forward but it will be worth it once you get it hooked up
     
  7. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you get the original MS Advanced Scart cable then you will also need to get a optical toslink cable to (not included with MS one)

    If you get the one from Game, this comes with the optical toslink cable - it's also £5 cheaper, but as they say, you get what you pay for

    So not sure if quality suffers with cheaper price

    Gary
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice