1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connecting your analogue camera to MCE

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Spies, Aug 21, 2005.

  1. Spies

    Spies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
  2. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    Never tried capturing fro ma camera, but you do need a capture card which has composite/svideo/audio input...
     
  3. Spies

    Spies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have a PVR-250 which has the inputs you stated, would be nice if someone could give it a go and see how user friendly it is.

    I know windows movie maker could do it, but thats not usable on TV.
     
  4. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    the PVR-250 is a PVR card, which means it is not suitable for video capture as it has a 2 second delay when capturing, you really need to get a non PVR card, or a dedicated video capture product...
     
  5. Spies

    Spies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Not sure why that delay matters, it can always be edited afterwards.
     
  6. Spies

    Spies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Is the only way going to be to switch the cables over then go to live TV then press record?
     

Share This Page

Loading...