connecting xbox to panasonic sc-bt 270

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by degeneration77, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. degeneration77

    degeneration77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im trying to connect my xbox 360 to my panasonic sc-bt 270 and im not having much luck. it seems that I have to put both the HDMI and Optical cables through the tv. Im guessing that its because it not ARC comatible. Cause of this I am having to connect my Xbox through the tv.
    Anyone got any ideas if this can be done...
     
  2. StevieBuck

    StevieBuck
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +672
    If your xbox 360 has an HDMI output, connect it to the home cinema system with that.

    If not, you could use an optical switch to connect both the TV and xbox 360 to the single optical input.
     
  3. degeneration77

    degeneration77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, thanks... Will give it a go..
     
  4. degeneration77

    degeneration77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    sadly no luck with your idea.. All has to go through my tv..
    Thanks anyway
     
  5. themediaman

    themediaman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,008
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +171
    what inputs are available on the Panasonic............?

    what do you mean by 'all has to go through the TV'? Picture and video should be able to go direct to the Panasonic [depending on inputs of course]....
     
  6. rojgelf

    rojgelf
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8,147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,365
    I think 270 has no HDMI inputs and one optical.
     
  7. themediaman

    themediaman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,008
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +171
    so HDMI to TV for HD picture, optical to Panny for 5.1 audio...........:smashin:
     
  8. StevieBuck

    StevieBuck
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +672
    That would require an optical switch if the OP also wants to have the TV connected by optical, and they didn't seem to like that idea when I mentioned it earlier.
     
  9. themediaman

    themediaman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,008
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +171
    Didn't hear him mention wanting the TV connected, but you could assume he would want this for the digital TV.........
     
  10. degeneration77

    degeneration77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok sorry for the delay... I have been onto panasonic and they say this is all because my tv doesnt support ARC. Therefore I have to have both my HDMI and Optical cables running from my surround sound to my tv and as I only have one of each of them my xbox has to run up through my tv too.. :(
    Does this make sence?
     
  11. StevieBuck

    StevieBuck
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +672
    Yes, but I’m struggling to understand what your actual problem is.

    With your current connections, audio from the xbox 360 will pass through the TV and on to the home cinema spreakers via the TV’s optical connection to the home cinema unit.

    If however you are looking for a direct audio connection from the xbox 360 to the home cinema system, you will have to buy an extra pair of optical cables and an optical switch (as I’ve said twice already). If you have an old style xbox 360 console, and are using HDMI to connect it to your TV, you will also need an audio dongle or modified A/V connector to provide an optical output from the console.

    Is the problem here that you aren’t willing to buy any more cables or a switch?
     
  12. degeneration77

    degeneration77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I already have the extra optical and HDMI cables, so the problem is nothing to do with being unwilling to buy them thanks..
    I have already tried having the optical cables running from the xbox through an optical switch, without any success. Maybe the optical switch im using isnt very good..
     
  13. StevieBuck

    StevieBuck
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +672
    So why didn't you say that in one of your earlier posts? It's difficult to help when you don't tell us exactly what you've tried and what the problems are.

    :confused:

    Is it just the xbox 360 that isn't working through the switch, or is the TV not working through it either?

    Do the TV and xbox 360 work OK when connected direct to the home cinema system? If so, did you try out all of the optical cables to make sure one of them isn't faulty?

    What type of switch did you buy? Was it definitely a switch, and not an optical splitter? Did you try all available inputs on the switch, just to make sure one of them wasn't faulty?

    Answer those questions and you should be able to tell for sure whether or not the switch you have is faulty.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice