1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

connecting wireless bridge to wireless broadband router?

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by chillo, Oct 6, 2004.

  1. chillo

    chillo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northern Monkey!
    Ratings:
    +24
    can anyone please help?
    i have got a netgear DG834G wireless broadband router which i have connected to my pc without any trouble, i also have a netgear WG511 wireless pcmcia card in my laptop which connects to the router fine, internet connected ok.
    Now i am trying to connect a Buffalo WLA-G54C wireless ethernet bridge to the wireless router and don't really know how to get it to work??
    i have the mac address of the bridge added to routers exceptions list.
    When i plug the bridge into my xbox what should i be doing?? :confused:
    what should i be selecting on the xbox settings??? :confused:
     
  2. Alun

    Alun
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Praying to the God of Wind
    Ratings:
    +247
    can you connect your PC or laptop to the router via the bridge?

    Can you get your xbox to connect directly via the router?
     
  3. chillo

    chillo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northern Monkey!
    Ratings:
    +24
    tried with my laptop and no joy??
    Its XP but doesnt show a wireless connection in network properties!
    help!
     
  4. Alun

    Alun
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Praying to the God of Wind
    Ratings:
    +247
    Have you set the permissions on your router so that it will talk to the bridge. You will need to enter the MAC address of the bridge into the routers configuration.
     
  5. lonestar

    lonestar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    maghera, n.ireland
    Ratings:
    +3
    dont know too much about the netgear products, but i have the equivalent linksys products.

    i had to connect to the bridge via a cat5 cable plugged into a network adapter on my pc.

    then using the management ip address for the bridge, i was able to access the management software, and let the bridge auto-detect my access point.

    thats all that was necessary. when the bridge had found the access point, i powered the bridge down, connected it to my xbox and powered it back up.

    waited for about a minute, and successfully connected to xbox live.
     
  6. chillo

    chillo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northern Monkey!
    Ratings:
    +24
    ok, will try that.

    Do you have to enable WDS?
     

Share This Page

Loading...