Connecting TV to PC

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by Ferguson9, Feb 8, 2009.

Tags:
  1. Ferguson9

    Ferguson9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +50
    Hi

    I currently have a sony kdl 32d3000 and was wondering if I could connect it to my PC so that I could watch BBC iPlayer for example on my tv. Is this possible? If so, what do I need and how do I do it?

    Thanks
     
  2. oldnewbie

    oldnewbie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
  3. oldnewbie

    oldnewbie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
  4. Ferguson9

    Ferguson9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +50
    Thanks I have ordered this one. Can you just explain exactly what I need to do now as I am not entirely sure? I plug the HDMI into one of the HDMI slots in my TV and the DVI into my computer tower?

    Also, when you say change the resolution, do you mean on the TV?

    Thanks again.
     
  5. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,474
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,367
    No, you change the res on the PC to match the TV. You need to go into your Display panel/settings and select 1360x768 @60Hz.
    For sound you will need to run a 3.5mm stereo jack cable to stereo phono cable from the sound out on the PC (Green socket) to the stereo phono input on the TV associated with the HDMI input. HDMI 5 in is associated with the separate audio in.

    Cable looks like this 3.5mm to Phono - Best UK Prices at www.tvcables.co.uk
     
  6. Nielo TM

    Nielo TM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    LDN
    Ratings:
    +549
    That is only if VESA is supported by the set


    But since his primary content is UK based, he is better off selecting 720p @ 50Hz (CEA mode).
     
  7. oldnewbie

    oldnewbie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
    All you have to do is turn the tv to that channel and thats it with the tv, Its the pc where you have to change the resolution and set that to 1360 x 768 @ 60hz, you can also try 720p @50hz ps you will need to also buy a cable for the sound and connect this from the pc sound card out (which is usually green) to the sound in on the tv (the tv manual will show you how) it will be one of these depending on the connections on the pc and tv Amazon.co.uk: pc audio cable - Electronics & Photo: Electronics & Photo :smashin:
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009
  8. Ferguson9

    Ferguson9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +50
    Right, thought you meant that but I cant seem to get 1360x768 on my computer. It is currently 1680 x 1050 then the next one is 1280 x 1024? Also, not sure where to change the Hz?
     
  9. oldnewbie

    oldnewbie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
    Right hand click on desktop and go to settings tab then advanced then click on monitor tab and untick hide modes that this monitor cant display then apply and that should sort it :thumbsup: then adapter tab and click on list all modes and you will see the hz there then click ok :smashin:
     
  10. Ferguson9

    Ferguson9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +50
    Thanks done this but 1380 still isnt in the list, it skips from 1280 to 1400?
     
  11. Ferguson9

    Ferguson9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +50
    Ive just downloaded the Catalyst Control Center which now enables me to change the display to 1360x768 and I can change the Hz to 60 or 75 but not 50?

    Also, can someone tell me exactly what cable I need for the audio? What information do you need from me for this?

    Thanks for everyones help.
     
  12. oldnewbie

    oldnewbie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
    It could be that your gfx card doesnt support that resolution :rolleyes: If that is the case then just set it to 1280 x 720 because that is 720p which your tv should accept :smashin: ps I see you have it now lol
     
  13. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,474
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,367
    To get the closest pixel match to your TV you will need 1360x768 @60hz. Your TV is actually 1366x768.
     
  14. Ferguson9

    Ferguson9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +50
    If I cant get 60hz, would 50 or 75 be better?

    Ignore that I can get 60 sorry.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009
  15. oldnewbie

    oldnewbie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
    One of your hdmi inputs on the back of the lcd should have 2 audio inputs by it (1 white and 1 red) and if so you want one of these 3.5mm Jack to 2 x RCA Phono Stereo Audio Cable 3m Lead: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics & Photo :smashin:
     
  16. Ferguson9

    Ferguson9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +50
    These are the connector types for my TV:

    3 x HDMI ( 19 pin HDMI Type A )
    1 x audio line-in ( RCA phono x 2 )
    2 x SCART (RGB) ( 21 PIN SCART )
    1 x audio line-out ( RCA phono x 2 )
    1 x S-Video input ( 4 PIN mini-DIN )
    1 x component video input ( RCA phono x 3 )
    2 x audio line-in ( RCA phono x 2 )
    1 x composite video/audio input ( RCA phono x 3 )
    1 x VGA input ( 15 PIN HD D-Sub (HD-15) )
    1 x audio line-in ( mini-phone stereo 3.5 mm )
    1 x headphones ( mini-phone stereo 3.5 mm )

    So could anyone recommend a cable for the audio?
     
  17. oldnewbie

    oldnewbie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
    Aim for 60hz but whichever looks the best :smashin:
     
  18. Ferguson9

    Ferguson9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +50
  19. oldnewbie

    oldnewbie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,076
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
    Yes it will, It goes from the output on the sound card (usually green) which is 3.5mm mini jack to the twin lcd inputs.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009
  20. Nielo TM

    Nielo TM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    LDN
    Ratings:
    +549
    Do you have the TV connected to the PC now?

    If not, there's no point in discussing about this cos the TV option will not be available until it's connected.
     
  21. Nielo TM

    Nielo TM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    LDN
    Ratings:
    +549
    Yes, there should be a red and white RCA ports next to an HDMI port (and usually listed as DVI audio-in).
     
  22. Nielo TM

    Nielo TM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    LDN
    Ratings:
    +549
    BTW, when you do get the cable, follow the following instructions

    1. Download and install ATI display driver 9.1 with CCC (that is if you have a PC card)
    2. Open CCC and go to display manager
    3. Right click on the HDTV icon (under attached displays) and select 'extend main onto HDTV'
    4. Under graphics adapter, select ATI Radeon XX XXXX series [TV's name]
    5. Click on Force > HDTV mode > 1280 x 720 @ 50Hz


    It's really quite easy once you've gotten used to it.
     
  23. Ferguson9

    Ferguson9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +50
    Right the cables came today, I have plugged them in and I get my desktop picture on my TV. However, it seems to have expanded my desktop, therefore when I move the mouse to the right, off my desktop screen I see it on my TV and anything on my desktop I dont see (except the wallpaper).

    Any idea what I need to do to fix this so that exactly what is on my desktop is shown on my PC?

    Here is a screenshot of the Catalyst Control Centre:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2009
  24. Ferguson9

    Ferguson9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +50
    The only way I can get it is by going to control panel, display settings and choosing to "Duplicate these displays". However, the desktop then changes to 1360x768 as well so its difficult to use. Is this normal or should the desktop stay as it is and the TV look exactly the same as the desktop?
     
  25. Nielo TM

    Nielo TM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    LDN
    Ratings:
    +549
    that is the functionality of the desktop extend

    It simply extends the desktop to the other screen or screens. You can switch between the primary and secondary by swapping the display mapping. Right click on the monitor/HDTV icon and select swap primaries or something in that line of order.


    If you want to see an app on the second display, simply drag it. So if you want to use WMP, simply deag it to the extended desktop and play it in full screen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...