1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connecting to RemoteCentral

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Caroline, Jan 21, 2001.

  1. Caroline

    Caroline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    Has anyone else had problems getting through to the RemoteCentral site? We have just recently overcome a problem with our computer connecting to the Internet by having a new motherboard fitted, so we were wondering if this had something to do with it. Or is it the power cuts in California? The message we get when we try to connect is
    __________________
    Forbidden
    You don't have permission to access /cgi-bin/mboard/rc-pronto/list.cgi on this server.
    Apache/1.3.12 Server at www.remotecentral.com Port 80
    ___________________

    Anyone else had this?
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Caroline

    Caroline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yep, it’s back for me too. Don’t know whether it was a problem with our connection or something else but I’m smiling again. [​IMG]
    Thanks for your input.

    Caroline (somewhere in Oxfordshire)
     
  3. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. StuartBooth

    StuartBooth
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can *never* download via BTInternet, but it works fine on my Demon Internet account.

    Try another ISP???


    ------------------
    Stuart Booth
    Somewhere in Buckinghamshire, England, UK
     
  5. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Is anyone still having trouble accessing Remote Central. Since the new year I've been getting the same error code that Caroline was talking about. I'm with ntlworld, is that the problem?
    Cheers!
     
  6. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,029
    I to cannot reach remote central and I'm also with NTL what gives??
     
  7. petec

    petec
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tried it from here (on BT I think) all OK
     
  8. Caroline

    Caroline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    Just thought you'd like to know. The problem seems to be intermittent. I've heard that Daniel Tonks is trying to sort the problem out – something to do with too many people trying to use the site. I've had problems getting on there today. We'll just have to keep trying I suppose.

    Caroline

    [This message has been edited by Caroline (edited 27-01-2001).]
     
  9. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    I'm still not able to get to Remote Central, NTL ISP. Are you all still having the same problem today?

    ------------------
    Douch!!......Wot's da madder, da CIA got you pushing too many penzils?

    Work: www.hughes-tv.co.uk
     
  10. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    got on no probs, 6.55pm ntl cable connection
     
  11. Paden

    Paden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Still no go for me, haven't been able to get on for weeks now. Spoke with NTL who were unable to come up with an answer, they could access it from their end. I've tried gainning access with two computers (both with ntlworld) so I don't think it's any funny settings on my PC. Fortunatly I've got my Pronto pretty much how I want it but it's never quite finished!

    ------------------
     
  12. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    same problems here. i`m with ntl and i also have not been able to connect to it for ages. what gives? luckily my pronto is complete and i am ok with pronto edit byt i like to help answer the questions. how about a pronto forum here?
     
  13. Caroline

    Caroline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    We were having problems connecting to Remote Central until we tried a little experiment. The phone lead from the computer was connected to an extension and then into a splitter on the back of the answerphone which then went to the socket. By connecting the computer's phone lead direct to the phone socket we have been getting on to the Remote Central site without problems.
    Might be worth a try!!

    Caroline
     
  14. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    I'm with AOL, i have tried to access remote central. Sometimes i get straight through sometimes i get the same message as above. It must be as said above, that when the site is to busy NO-ENTRY!. PS anybody know when the new TSU6001 colour pronto will be available?. Paul...

    ------------------
    I'am not drinking anymore....but i'am not drinking any less
     
  15. Caroline

    Caroline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    Message today from Daniel Tonks on the Remote Central site.
    Finally, a new server!
    I'd like to welcome everyone back who has been having difficulties logging onto Remote Central for the past few weeks. You should now have no problems accessing the site using your regular connection. In addition, anyone who has had problems downloading files from our archive should also now find it fully functional at all times of day. I hope everyone enjoys the new server - but if you see something that doesn't work as you think it should, please be sure to email me with the problem. There's always something!

    Good luck
    Caroline
     

Share This Page

Loading...