1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connecting SKY+ to Tag ??

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by highlander_777, Mar 5, 2005.

  1. highlander_777

    highlander_777
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi

    Someone said that I could connect my dvd flr to my sky+ box and get a better pic :rolleyes: I would be interested in finding out who has TAG equipment and sky. How have u connected SKY if at all to your TAG stuff

    :lease:
     
  2. simon40

    simon40
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +4
    There were discussions when the PSM module was first released that inputing SKY into PSM then onto the display device would improve the TV picture.
     
  3. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    What other kit do you have? e.g. display?
     
  4. highlander_777

    highlander_777
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sony Plamsa, no DVI or HDMI

    tag av32r, tag power amp, tag dvd
     
  5. memmerson

    memmerson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +16
    the psm192 should line-double and de-interlace the sky+ svideo output. I would be interested to hear if anyone has done this and what the improvement is like if any?
     
  6. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    The PSM only ever de-interlaces, it does not line double (scale)......

    If the plasma takes a RGBS signal then connect it direct to the plasma, if it doesn't then you can either get a JS box to convert RGB scart to component adn connect that or use the s-video output from the sky+ box and connect that to the s-video input on the PSM then the s-video output on the PSM to the plasma s-video input.... The PSM s-video output is better than the sky+ s-video direct to the plasma...... Everything else is suck it and see...... A decent scaler should make a big difference to the sky output if you decide to go that route.
     
  7. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Have you been on the ol' juice again Graham? :D The PSM doesn't have an S-Video output. It has component/RGsB or DVI.
     
  8. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Yep....... :beer: :beer: ......

    Should read s-video in, BNC component out....... :oops:
     

Share This Page

Loading...