1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connecting Sky+ to my Sony STR-DB795 Receiver

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by sbaddison, Oct 14, 2005.

Tags:
  1. sbaddison

    sbaddison
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Warwickshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hello :hiya:

    I'm getting Sky+'d on Tuesday and can't wait to connect it to my 795 :cool:

    Am I correct in thinking that I need a standard size toslink optical connection lead to experience DD from Sky+??

    Also, will I still need to connect the RCA interconnects in addition to the optical lead for PL 2 to function?

    If anyone has done this or knows how to do it I'd appreciate the advice!

    Cheers,

    Simon
     
  2. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,967
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,653
    Toslink will transfer all your sound , no need for the phono cables . Don't forget , you will only get DD on Movies 1 2 3 and occasionallt Disney
    atb
    John
     
  3. sbaddison

    sbaddison
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Warwickshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ta for the quick reply John.

    I currently get PL2 with normal Sky digital audio leads and it sounds great (as long as I don't engage the sub). As DD is only available on limited channels, will the cable still allow my usual PL2 (sorry if I'm being thick)?

    Cheers,

    Simon
     
  4. Malky1903

    Malky1903
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +64
  5. sbaddison

    sbaddison
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Warwickshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Good :) I bought myself a 5m optical cable from sounds expensive today for £20. I fiddled with the settings on my mate's sky+ box and noticed that the options are DD or normal. Will I have to switch between the 2 settings or just leave it as DD and engage the PL2 on my Sony?

    Thanks,

    Simon
     
  6. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,967
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,653
    Just switch it to DD and leave it alone :thumbsup:

    John
     
  7. sbaddison

    sbaddison
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Warwickshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    :confused:

    Guys. Cheers for the replies.

    I currently have the phono leads from my Sky dig box connected to video 2 on the 795 and also have phonos from my TV to the TV/Sat input on my 795 for normal, non sat viewing (eg1 ITV for F1).

    Looking at optical inputs, there is one on TV/SAT but none on Video 2.

    If I ditch the phonos from sky+ and use only the optical lead into the TV/SAT input, together with the phonos form the TV (just in case I want to watch normal TV), will this clash & cause problems.

    Now can you see why I'm confused :confused:

    Thanks,

    Simon
     
  8. GreasyWeasel

    GreasyWeasel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +13
    I don't believe it will cause a clash since I think that the optical will take priority over the phono connection. Therefore to switch to "normal tv" sound simply turn off your skybox. However you could always leave the phono connection from your tv connected to the Video 2 input on your amp and switch the amp when you want to watch "normal tv".

    Can I ask a stupid question though? Why don't you watch ITV through SKY?
     
  9. sbaddison

    sbaddison
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Warwickshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    When watching F1, the picture size isn't quite right, even though I have a 16:9 TV set to wide and have the output on sky set to 16:9!

    Plus. I like analogue text (300 for news, 330 for local news & 480 for motorsport).

    Cheers,

    Simon
     
  10. sbaddison

    sbaddison
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Warwickshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    I had Sky+ today & the optical connection to TV/SAT my amp works a treat without the RCA leads connected so cheers for the advice :thumbsup:

    The manual for the amp states that you can still watch normal TV through the amp if you connect the RCA leads from the TV to the analogue TV/SAT inputs and are not inputting through optical.

    I've tried this and dispite selecting the auto setting it does not work :(

    As I can't find an input button on the remote I need to get up & do it manualy :eek:

    I know I'm being lazy but if anyone come accross this before withthe same combo I'd appreciate any advice on a way around this :lesson:

    Thanks,

    Simon
     
  11. GreasyWeasel

    GreasyWeasel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +13
    Did you try turning the sky box off so there is no optical signal?

    Your other option it to connect the tv RCA out to another input on the amp such as Video2. Then when you want the tv sound through the amp just select Video2. I do this with my DB940 and it works great.
     
  12. sbaddison

    sbaddison
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Warwickshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ta for the reply.

    Re. Optical, yes I did but still had to manually hit the input button for the change to analogue to be made. There must be a button on the remote somewhere for this but I'm damned if I can find it :suicide:

    RE. Video 2, that's how I used to listen to sky. Now that Sky + is connected to TV/SAt I'll swap to that so TVM for the advice.

    I still wish I could get the auto input to work as it's described in the manual though or get the remote to do it for me :(

    Cheers,

    Simon
     

Share This Page

Loading...