Connecting PS3 to a HomePlug

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by barlee, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. barlee

    barlee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I have a

    BTHomeHub
    85mb Devolo HomePlug Adapter
    PS3

    Can someone please help me to get the PS3 to see the network. I have tried to manually set it giving it an IP, Router IP etc..

    It detects the IP but i do not get an internet connection...

    Any help would be appreciated, when i set up my PC i ran a Install CD which helped, however i assume i can not run the CD on a Playstation..

    Thanks in advance,,,
     
  2. bladedripper

    bladedripper
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,072
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +1,527
    I have the devolo on the xbox and ps3 i just connected them on auto and have never had a problem(touch wood)ive also got one on the router(same make?).You could try ringing sony they have just set my brother inlaws up as he was having connection problems.:smashin:
     
  3. barlee

    barlee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI

    Thanks, Sods law...

    What i did was went into the ps3 network config, switched from wireless to cabled and selected all the auto settings and had nothing...

    I then tried to set ip's etc manually and still nothing...i will try call sony..thanks...

    any other advice wouild be appreciated...
     
  4. barlee

    barlee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yippee!!!

    I decided to do a test, i removed the ethernet that was supplied with the Devolo plug and used the one supplied with my PS3..Worked like a charm...

    Who would have thought...

    :)

    Thanks for your help..
     
  5. Big_Si_Owen

    Big_Si_Owen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Royston, Herts
    Ratings:
    +239
    I have that exact set up! I'll have a look at my settings....

    I have everything set up on auto, didn't have to do a thing and it worked. sorry I can't be more helpful!

    Si

    EDIT - Cool, I see you have it working now whilst I was fiddling about! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...