1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

connecting ps2 to projector

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by karltomjack, Mar 5, 2004.

  1. karltomjack

    karltomjack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    can someone confirm the following for me , i want to connect my sons ps2 to my home cinema .am i correct in saying that i need an digital optical lead between the ps2 optical out and optical in on av receiver and i have to either extend the yellow composite lead on the ps2 lead to plug into rear composite on projector.if this is possible would i be better buying the ps2 svideo lead and an svideo extension and connecting this for my picture instead of composite connection.
     
  2. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Best to connect the PS2 with an Optical lead for best sound via your amp.

    For your video signal - I would reccomend not using composite, as this will give a poor picture via the projector (ah poor picture connecting to any device - but the larger image from the projector will really show it up)

    A s-video cable would be a good choice - but I would get a PS2 component cable as this will give you the best picture possible.
     
  3. 2manyconsoles

    2manyconsoles
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +0
    A lot of the cheap s-video cables for consoles aren't true s-video but are actually composite wired to multiple pins, make sure you select the lead carefully, component would be the best choice.
     
  4. briggsy

    briggsy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    I want to connect it to my plasma and was wondering about using the HD15 port (VGA).
    Your projector will have one as well for connecting a PC.
    Will the output from the playstation be VGA or does it reduce it to PAL standard (or NTSC) ? OR will it output to the maximum resolution of the monitoring device ?

    Regards
     
  5. briggsy

    briggsy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    just an update from what I got from the PS2 website.
    "
    The UK PlayStation 2 is not capable of outputting images of a resolution higher than the standard PAL resolution (720x576). This is because the PlayStation 2 is designed solely for use with televisions, and we do not support use of it with a computer monitor."

    Sony recommend S-video.
    Hope this clears it up
    Regards
    Briggsy
     
  6. supersonic87

    supersonic87
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    If you do use a VGA box with a PS2, it is NOT VGA, it is just an upsampled S-video signal. Take the advice and get a component cable, the ONLY way to get prog scan on a PS2 (without conversions).

    Rich
     
  7. karltomjack

    karltomjack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the trouble is supersonic87 i only have one component connection on the rear of my projector which will be taken by my dvd player so i might have to stick with svideo from ps2 to projector
     
  8. briggsy

    briggsy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    If you do want extra component inputs your av reciever may support more than 1 component source.
    Also note that progressive scan is only available on PS models SCPH5000 and above.
    Also it would only affect you watching DVD's and games that have mpeg clips. The normal game play will be the same whether you use prog scan or not.
    S video best choice I reckon.
    Happy gaming :rotfl:

    Regards
    Briggsy
     
  9. G a f f e r

    G a f f e r
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +477
    It doesn't matter what you input into a projector, the projector itself has to convert it to progressive scan for the lcd chips to work. This is how the technology works. So whatever you input, you get a deinterlaced image on your screen.
    I have ps2 connected via S-video to my panny ae500 (leaving the component input free for the dvd player).

    Pictures look fine, (your son will appreciate hurtling down a straight at 200mph on gt3 ;) )
     
  10. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2

    I got round this by buying a hardwired AV switcher (its a simple left right audio + composite) for £3 from www.cpc.co.uk. Works a treat, its small and hides behind kit, when I want to switch from PS2 to DVD player i simply reach over and flick a switch, no visible degradation, no constantly pulling out wires and reconnecting them. Maplins do same thing for about a tenner.
     
  11. Peter G

    Peter G
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can confirm that the AV switcher from cpc works fine (thanks for the tip nunew33!) and a logic 3 component cable gives a very nice picture at a fraction of the cost of the official Sony item.

    SSX3 on an 8 foot screen has to be seen to be believed!

    I also highly recommend that you pick up a copy of Rez if you can find it. This game was *meant* to be played on a big screen.
     
  12. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Glad to be of some use!
     
  13. dan_wade

    dan_wade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just a quick question...i too have a panny 500 and wanting to connect my ps2 up to my projector. My xbox and dvd r going in with progrissive scan, but after reading this thread, seems like PS2 will be fine going in as S-video. With my old TV, i connected my ps2 with s-video too, but any import (foreign chipped games), the picture was always black and white, so i had to use scart for those. Is this the same for the Panny 500? Will all format games work in colour through S-video, or only PAL games?
     
  14. Clint C

    Clint C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    nunew33, I'm confused, the chap asks about a component connection and you mention you can get an AV switcher that has composite? Did you mean component and if so which model on the CPC site is it coz they have a lot of switchers.

    Peter G also mentions this switcher and says he's using a Logic 3 component cable so this box must exist.

    Thanks in advance
    Clint.
     
  15. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Av switcher uses phono connections as do most componant leads. AV switchers have 3 phono connections meaning you can use for the three componant leads. Hardired means little loss of signal.

    Most av switchers from cpc will work
     
  16. memyselfandi13

    memyselfandi13
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I go to a boarding school and live in a dorm room..I was wanting to get a playstation 2 and hook it up to a projector instead of getting a tv. How would I do that?? And could I use computer speakers for the sound..And also do I need a reciever and is there a way to do it without a receiver if I need one???

    Email me @
    psychotic_hippie_759@yahoo.com

    This is greatly appreciated...
     
  17. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Depends on projector.

    Most projectors will allow composite (yellow lead you get withstandard PS2 connection.

    But to get best image you want to use componant canle which you will have to buy for your PS2 (has red green and blue cbles).

    As for sound, you need an amplifier not just speakers. A cheap amp from richer sounds using an optical connector from the PS2 would do
     
  18. memyselfandi13

    memyselfandi13
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I need an amp to hook my ps2 up to like computer speakers....bc I have like no money at all so I'm trying to spend the least amount of money..I'm set with the projector but I thought there was a way to just hook speakers up to ur ps2 without an amp...
     
  19. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Try richer sounds, amps as cheap as £40 or try ebay or freecycle for even cheaper
     
  20. memyselfandi13

    memyselfandi13
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeh but how can I hook up the sound from a PS2 to computer speakers where I don't need an amp and then I don't have to buy new speakers. I don't have stereo speakers that need and amp, I''m using computer speakers that don't so how do I do that???
     

Share This Page

Loading...