Connecting PS2 and Xbox to a Projector (HS50) - Component or S-Video?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by edhg, Jan 21, 2005.

  1. edhg

    edhg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What does everyone use to connect their gamming machines to their projectors?
    I have the standard PS2 and Xbox, and want to get a cable to hook them to my projector via my amp (ideally also with digital outs running into my amp). Is it worth the extra expense of going component? Or is S-Video sufficient for a decent picture. It's only for gaming (not DVDs).

    Ideally I'd like to get a single cable that works with both machines, but I am struggling to find one with a digital out for the xbox. any ideas?

    Ed
     
  2. Yaka

    Yaka
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,742
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +130
    component for both if you want the best out of your classy proj
     
  3. summat

    summat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +0
    Second'ed

    Component blows S-Video out of the water.
     
  4. edhg

    edhg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks like it's component then! Can anyone recommend the most suitable way of connecting both an xbox/ps2 with digital outputs? Ideally a single cable would be best that can plug into eithe machine, although i havent been able to find one that does this in component as yet. How does everyone else do it?

    cheers
    ed
     
  5. edhg

    edhg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    bump!
    Can anyone recommend suitable component cables for both a PS2 and Xbox?

    thanks
    Ed
     
  6. o THE CHAD o

    o THE CHAD o
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +83
    give this website a try http://www.liksang.com

    and get the m$ hi def kit and a component cable for ps2 and a 3 way component switcher and away you go.

    or plug your xbox/ps2 into your amp if its got component in.
     
  7. edhg

    edhg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks mate, I'll take a look at it.
    Ed
     
  8. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    Could you not use your amp for video switching?
     
  9. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +62
    I think your talking about what I do. My amp allows switching so I plug the DVD player and Xbox via component into the amp and use the 10mtr cable to my PJ.

    Works a treat.

    Cheers

    Tone
     
  10. edhg

    edhg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can, but my amp has two inputs for video switching and one output. The DVD player uses that other input. I was hoping to get a single cable for both the PS2 and Xbox (with digital audio for the Xbox) to plug into the remaining slot. Unfortunately this doesnt seem possible.

    I ended up getting a £5 component for the PS2 and the MS High Definition AV pack (it's the only one that has optical audio) for £15 from Lik-Sang. All up £25 with delivery. I'll let you know how I get on.

    thanks for your help
    Ed
     
  11. dewalty

    dewalty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You do realise that your xbox will either need to be a NTSC one or a modified one, ie chipped. The MS HD kit was never shipped to europe.
    Take a look in google for xbox forums or worldxbox.

    If its not chipped, you will not be able to get to the hd settings in the MS menu.

    Dont be tempted by the cheaper HD kits, they are getting very poor reviews.

    Good luck
     
  12. edhg

    edhg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the heads up, I did do a fairly lengthy search across the console section to see what they recommended, and I did see that I cant get High Def. out of my PAL Xbox. To be honest, at this stage I am not absolutely fussed about HD for my games (I dont watch DVDs on it), so I cant be bothered chipping it - unless someone can show me that I will be blown away by the results of course! Despite this, I understand I should get a good picture through the MS HD AV cables because they are component (and they have digital audio outputs). Am I correct on this assumption?

    Ed
     
  13. edhg

    edhg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I got the cables - I cant believe how wicked Halo is on a 10foot screen with surround sound!
    Thanks to all for your help
    Ed
     
  14. edhg

    edhg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I picked up the Hi-Def kjit for the Xbox and it is working a treat.

    The problem is with the PS2 component link to the HS50 using a cable that I got from Liksang (click here). I plugged it in but no joy (when plugged both via my yamaha amp and then into the projector directly). I get nothing but a blue screen and every so often a message saying that the frequency is out of range. I had a look at the settings for the frequency which says that it is at 99.9Hz. I tried my DVD player which says about 50Hz. Is it a problem with the cable or the PS2? Can it be fixed? The PS2 is not modded at all and is the standard UK model.

    thanks
    Ed
     
  15. rodny

    rodny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +0
    you need to change your rgb settings in the ps2. connect your ps2 to the pj by s-vid so you can see the pic first
     
  16. edhg

    edhg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that - do I need to set a frequency or anything or is this done automatically? How come I dont need to do it for the Xbox?

    Ed
     
  17. rodny

    rodny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +0
    no freq. change just simple rgb/component switch. xbox doesn't need to do this because it is designed to handle hdtv in u.s -prog scan 720 on some games
     
  18. cliocarl

    cliocarl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    337
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    Wheres the best place for a component switcher?

    as wanna run sky and ps2 into projector through component cable
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice