1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connecting pronto to PC

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by dUnKle, Aug 13, 2004.

  1. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Battery problem is sorted but now I can not connect pronto to my PC

    I have the cable - well at least I think it is - has (what looks to me like) an old c64 joystick connector at one end and a mini jack at the other - convinced its the correct cable as the jack fits perfectly into the pronto

    however ...................................

    pronto edit tells me ist not connected :(

    can you get new cables - could it be the cable ? can you get USB cables ?
     
  2. sjl

    sjl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just been going through the same thing with mine literally now.It was all working fine but I forgot I had flashed to another bios and had disabled the serial port(9 pin connector)

    Went into the bios and re enabled the port and all is fine now.

    Biggest problem I have is programming the damn thing lol.

    And yes it definitely sounds like you have the right cable so double check your bios settings(probably under I/O devices or something like that)


    Steve :)
     
  3. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    ProntoEdit will only work on COM1...
     
  4. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Thanks

    It is actually a new PC since last use pronto so could be problem

    Checked BIOS and it all looks bery overwhelming - how can I be sure that I am using com1 - I only have the one socket that the cable will fit
     
  5. sjl

    sjl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Duncan,

    Can you tell us the make of your pc?Or the model of the motherboard as we might be able to guide in to the right spot.

    If you look at this link http://www.angrygames.com/Infinity_bios.htm its some screenshots of my board that someone has taken pictures 5 and 7 being the key ones.

    IE I have to go into Super IO then find the serial port then enable that.

    Regards

    Steve
     
  6. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    its a Medion\Cybermaxx PC purchased from Toys R' Us back in March 2003

    I have checked device manager and under ports I have a COM1 and an LPT1 port - both say there are no conflicts
     
  7. sjl

    sjl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok I cant seem to find much info on that pc at all,do you by any chance know what motherboard is fitted to it?

    Secondly I know that a friend of mine had the same sort of trouble with his Pronto and pc so I will call him and see if he can shed any light on the situation.

    Regards

    Steve
     
  8. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    thanks

    I have been into the Bios and everything seems enabled

    The Com1 port is said to be enabled and is shown in windows explorer

    I have heard that ActiveSync can cause problems but I do not seem to have that installed

    will try and find out motherboard

    edit ................ just used Sandra and found that my motherboard is Micro-Star MS-6701 - does this help ?
     
  9. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    problem solved - thanks

    I was using the LATEST versions of the software which require USB connection for newer models - downloaded older versions and now it works :clap:
     
  10. sjl

    sjl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Excellent lol,I had a chat with my friend and he had disabled his serial port in his bios as well.

    Glad yours is working now.I would have posted sooner but have had quite a few connection/timeout issues.

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...