1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connecting PDA to wireless

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones Forum' started by sticker, Dec 9, 2004.

  1. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Having a bit of trouble connecting my Ipaq 4150 to my wireless network. The Ipaq can see the network but I can't do the following
    1) Browse the internet
    2) Browse my laptop.

    Anyone got any ideas how I can dothis/

    Regards
    John
     
  2. woody67

    woody67
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +13
    Have you allowed access through any firewall?

    Have you shared the folders from the laptop?
     
  3. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    I've allowed the Ipaq access through the firewall by giving it a dedicated IP address. The status tells me that it is connected to the connection because it can see the SSID and is "connected". If I try to browse an internet page I get the error "The page you are looking for cannot be found"
    I do have shared folders on the laptop

    Regards
    John
     
  4. ReggieDaMole

    ReggieDaMole
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    The fields of Anfield Road
    Ratings:
    +0
    Disable WEP encryption and try again!
     
  5. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Reg,
    Tried your suggestion and for some reason I then lost the connection to the network? When I re-enabled WEP on the laptop, Ipaq and Modem/router the connection came back?
    Now though when I try to get an internet page the Ipaq informs me that I have no modem entries created and no network card?

    Hair pulling time

    Cheers
    John
     
  6. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    this is really dumb/confusing. I've re-enabled WEP and then disabled it and now I'm connected to the network but can also browse the web. Now I'm going to re-enable WEP and see what happens.
     
  7. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: re-enabled WEP and now I can't suf, "no modem entries or network card" it informs me. So disabled WEP and now I can surf...................what gives

    Regards
    John
     
  8. ReggieDaMole

    ReggieDaMole
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    The fields of Anfield Road
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I had exactly same problem. Its likely that the card is not getting the encryption key correct which means any communication to the Access point gets dropped because it is not understood. I haven't got to the bottom of this yet (time etc,) so am using mine without encryption. Try generating the WEP key on the access point then write it down and type it into the IPAQ directly.


    I will let you know if I have any luck with mine when I get chance.

    PS do not hide the SSID as there is not security benefit and it interferes with the functioning of the wireless lan.
     
  9. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Reg,
    Thanks for your time and effort. Did a bit of research on the web last night and it seems a common problem but avariable one. If you have the latest BIOS then there appears no way around it.
    I'll try unhiding the SSIS. I already manually generate the WEP key so thats one option gone!!!

    My next question will be, how do I see the files on mylaptop from the Ipaq. The laptop can see the Ipaq as I ping'ed it and all was well. But not certain what the next stages are.

    Regards
    John
     
  10. Ludicrous69

    Ludicrous69
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    try the forum on www.whatlaptop.co.uk they may be able to help better than here ive had alot of good advice from there other the past few months!

    good luck
     
  11. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +88
    To browse the files on the laptop, you could try Resco File Explorer: http://www.resco-net.com/explorer.asp

    I use this on an iPAQ 2210 to access the files on a laptop and desktop PC.

    HTH

    John
     
  12. silent ninja

    silent ninja
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rather than start a new topic, i'll bring this one back to life.

    Question about wi-fi:
    If i bought a wireless 802.11b enabled PDA, imported from say USA, will it work on my existing network? I'm on a 802.11G connection around my home, so I know it will drop to 802.11b whenever I get connected with the PDA, but are the standards of 802.11b identicle across the Atlantic? I dont know much about wireless apart from the basics, but i remember reading somewhere about different frequencies in Europe to Asia and USA. Is it legal?
    Any help would be appreciated.
    Thanks
     
  13. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,858
    Another way to access files on a remote pc using your PDA on a wireless connection is to just type in the address bar in Pocket IE file:\\"name of PC"\sharename on pc".

    e.g. file:\\mycomputer\mydocuments.

    802.11x standards are worldwide BTW
     
  14. silent ninja

    silent ninja
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that. Just bought me a brand new Dell Axim X30 624mhz wireless/bluetooth with cradle, for bargain price of £145. Delivery will be around £25 but its guaranteed to ship VAT/Customs free or i'll be refunded. The equivalent pda on dell uk is around £239. Cant wait!
     

Share This Page

Loading...