Connecting PC to KRP-500A via AVR500A Amp

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Roaders, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. Roaders

    Roaders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi All

    I have a Arcam AVR-500 Amp connected to a Pioneer KRP-500A TV.

    I am trying to connect my Media Center PC to the TV. If I connect it through the AMP the edges of the image are beyond the edge of the screen. You cannot see close buttons for maximised programs or the start bar.

    If I plug the PC directly into the TV and select "PC" as Signal Type then it all works fine.
    If I select PC as Signal Type for the Amp as well it works fine.

    My question is will having signal type set to PC instead of Video affect the image when watching other sources such as Blu Ray.

    Thanks
     
  2. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    What resolution are you outputting from the PC?
    If it is 1920x1080 and you are using Dot by Dot mode on the plasma, then you shouldn't be getting any overscan. No need to set Signal Type as PC.
     
  3. Roaders

    Roaders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    The resolution is 1080p. How do I set dot by dot mode?

    Thanks for the reply
     
  4. Kev12

    Kev12
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,244
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +454
    Press Tools on the remote, up arrow to Screen Size, then scroll to Dot by Dot.
     
  5. Roaders

    Roaders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Fantastic! Thanks for that. I assume dot by dot is the best mode anyway? stops the tv messing with pixels that have been beautifully prepared by the amp?
     
  6. Kev12

    Kev12
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,244
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +454
    I only use it for Blu-ray.
     
  7. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    Or pushing the button near the bottom right corner of the remote which cycles through the aspect ratios.

    Yeah, Dot by Dot is the best mode for 1920x1080 resolution as it stops any overscan being applied. If you turn Auto Size to 'Off' from Setup|Options then it will always use Dot by Dot for this resolution without you manually having to change it.
    All lower resolutions result in overscan being applied, the exception being when you set Signal Type to 'PC' - this disables overscan as you've already seen.
     
  8. Roaders

    Roaders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for the replies guys. I was sure this forum would have the answers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...