Connecting NTL Digital Set-top box - how?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by OhPinchy, Oct 11, 2005.

  1. OhPinchy

    OhPinchy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I’m renovating a house we have just bought and we have had to move in even though its still a building site bar two bedrooms and two bathrooms. I have an MCE machine built and up and running with just the basics. I can’t get the NTL Digital set-top box connected so am running just with the analogue connection which is missing channels, has duplicates, poor reception etc. Basically I need to get it up and running properly with the digital and epg etc to keep the other half happy ;)

    I get an ‘IR Hardware Not Detected’ error when trying to setup the STB. I have 2 IR blasters connected to the MCE remote IR receiver. Do I need to stick one of these to the NTL STB, where?

    I have the RGB scart from my NTL STB going into a RGB to svideo converter box (Maplins) and the svideo from this going to the PVR500MCE card in my MCE machine. I get the error even when connecting directly via composite (I know this may not be relevant but am including in case it impacts something).

    Apologies if this has already been covered as I didn’t know what to search for (searching on the error message didn’t get any hits) and its an OEM copy so I have no manual. It’d be great to get this setup tonight to keep my girlfriend happy so any advice is much appreciated, otherwise it’ll be the couch for me……hang on a minute, we don’t even have a couch yet! :smashin:
     
  2. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +211
    Hva you enabled RGB on the STB?

    Which STB do you have?
     
  3. OhPinchy

    OhPinchy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi,

    Its an NTL Pace set-top box and says DV3 on the front, and the label says Model No.:DC221KN.

    I have not changed any of the default settings so don't know how to check if RGB is enabled or how to set this. Could this have an impact on the IR problem?
     
  4. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +211
    Are you on NTL Digital or Analogue?

    NTL Digital STBs are Pace 1000 series, Pace 2000 series, Pace 4000 Series and Sansung

    If it is a pace 1000 or 2000 it uses a different type of IR and will need an adatpor if it is a 4000 depending on the exact model and where you live. (do a google for REDEYE)

    Samsung STB in my experience just dont work (well they do but not for any channel that has a double digit e.g. 100, 111, 144 etc.)

    What do you mean that you have it running with the Analogue connection?

    If the settings for the STB are not on RGB and you are using a RGB to SVideo convertor it will not give a picture
     
  5. OhPinchy

    OhPinchy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi,

    I'll double-check tonight but I'm pretty sure the box or manual doesn't list the actual series number which I found strange.

    Its a modern looking one and is only about 9 inches long (i.e. its tiny compared to the one in my parents house) so I'd say it would be one of the newer series models. I'll ring NTL if needs be.

    In the first setup screen in MCE I could see a picture in the small inset window, though it looked like it was flickering. Do I have to set the STB to output RGB by connecting it to a TV to display the menu?

    I have NTL Digital and the problem exists both when I connect through the RGB -> Svideo converter and when I connect with composite so I do not think this is an issue.

    By analogue I mean I have MCE setup with a direct connection to the NTL point on an RF/coaxial cable - i.e. it works with obviously the basic channels only when I don't have the digital STB connected.
     
  6. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +211
    Where about do you live? The STB that you are discribing as far a I am aware is not used in England.

    The IR issue is not relatted to the STB it controls it but MCE cannot tell if it is controlling it correctly.

    You only need 1 cable connected where it is placed on you STB depends on which STB you have.

    But as stated before there seems to be some sort of fault with you MCE PC or your remote receiver or your IR leads (would guess the remote reciever) You are getting the message as MCE is not seeing the other hardware.

    So I think you have 2 issues:-

    1) Hardware issue
    2) correctly configuring STB - MCE
     
  7. OhPinchy

    OhPinchy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks.

    I am in Dublin so maybe that explains why the STB isn't one of those you are familiar with.

    The MCE receiver works fine for the remote (bit slow to react but it does work) - do you think that it may have a specific issue with the IR emitter? Any idea how I can resolve this if so?
     
  8. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +211
    Yeh just google your model number and foud out that it was NTL Ireland.

    Do you know anyone locally that has a MCE machine that you could borrow their receiver and test on your machine?

    The remote reciver part might be working but the emitter part not.

    I would repost your problem with a different title concertating on the error message, then people that don't have NTL may read and know the answer
     
  9. OhPinchy

    OhPinchy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks, will post another thread.

    I don't have anyone near by with a similar MCE setup.
     

Share This Page

Loading...