Connecting Laptop to Sony KDFE50A12U

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by mpaul0055, Nov 3, 2005.

  1. mpaul0055

    mpaul0055
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southport
    Ratings:
    +13
    Well the title tells the story really.

    Ive got a Sony Vaio Laptop with a Monitor out (VGA i presume). Do i just need a VGA to DVI cable to connect it upto the Sony 50"?

    Also if i was to use my office pc which is of a higher spec would i notice a big increase in pq?

    Thanks Folks, Only one day till it arrives, getting excited :D
     
  2. mpaul0055

    mpaul0055
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southport
    Ratings:
    +13
    Just noticed my office pc has a DVI out, its got a Ge Force 5700LE 256mb. Whats out there to stream and control media from my pc in the office(upstairs)

    AQny help would be great
     
  3. mpaul0055

    mpaul0055
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southport
    Ratings:
    +13
    Well Just got the TV :) MADE UP, And watching the mighty Reds do villa 2 - 0 on it im even more chuffed :)

    Im now trying to get my laptop working with it but havin loads of problems.

    First of all im using a Vgs to Vga lead, Is this good enough? as small bands of the picture seem to shift from left to right.

    Also the pc is only a small square on the tv. Ive tried all the different resolutions but with no joy. Can any one give me any help?

    Its a geforce 6200 on a sony viao laptop. :)

    cheers
     
  4. -TYN-

    -TYN-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +29
    Yep i have exactly the same problem, i have the horizontal bands that flick from left to right and a soft look to the picture.
    Although i can get the display positioned right with resolutions of 1280 x 768 and 1024 x 768 but this soft look is bad and looks like a fault with this model of tv.
    I have emailed Sony so i will hae to wait and see what they say :(

    I am using a Ati 9800 pro but i have also tried a Geforce 7800gtx with the same results.

    Hope their is a fix because this puts a downer on a otherwise excellent tv.
     
  5. mpaul0055

    mpaul0055
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southport
    Ratings:
    +13
    gutted, hopefully we arent the unlucky ones and there is an easy fix.

    Have you tried Dvi to Hdmi?
    ive been tempted to give this a go.
     
  6. -TYN-

    -TYN-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +29
    Yes i have on both cards with no luck, the picture gets messed up.
    According to US forums sony make their hdmi port support hdcp on all content even when unprotected content is used. This means you need to get a newer Ati card which supports the hdmi 1.0 standard, thats why Beetiger has sucess using dvi to hdmi with his ati x800.

    But thats besides the point because vga should work :mad:
     
  7. mpaul0055

    mpaul0055
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southport
    Ratings:
    +13
    is vga a poor connection? when it works will it display hd well.
     
  8. -TYN-

    -TYN-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +29
    vga should be excellent quality and i have been using it up until now on sonys last rear pro lcd model ( KF-50SX300) with no problem, and yes vga can display the full hd resolution and looks excellent, so their is something definately at fault with the vga input on this tv.

    Maybe Kourosh has had some feedback/info on this as he works for Sony.

    Any info would be much appreciated as one of my main uses for this tv is as a pc display...Please help :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...