Connecting Iscan HD to Barco Data 701s

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by tommo2, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. tommo2

    tommo2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi.
    I've ordered a iScan HD from ebay and am looking to find a breakout cable to connect it to my BD701s.
    The output from iscan is vga so i need a vga to BNC breakout cable.
    I was all set to buy a VGA to 5 BNC cable as was suggested by someone but when i checked out the spec for the cable it said it was only compatible with 5 BNC signals (seperate H and V sync).
    The pj requires RGB and composite sync (four connections)
    I was led to believe that using a 5BNC cable and just not connecting the extra connector would suffice but now am not so sure.

    Anyone got any ideas how best to connect to the pj???
    The cable im looking at is here:
    www.hdstep.com/detail.php?m_id=1026

    Is there such a cable as VGA to 4BNC for pj's that require composite sync???


    Thanks y'all :thumbsup:
     
  2. Barcoing Mad

    Barcoing Mad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    64
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +242
  3. JaniH

    JaniH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    Ratings:
    +4
    That is correct.
     
  4. tommo2

    tommo2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    But the cable spec says that the cable im looking at will not support RGBS or RGsB, only RGBHV. See the link in my original post for the cable spec.
    Is there such a cable for VGA to RGBS???
     
  5. JaniH

    JaniH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    Ratings:
    +4
    Doesn't matter what the poor ad says. You can pass whatever you want, if the connectors match, for example audio, with this cable. ;)

    Just leave the V sync cable unplugged and set the scaler to output composite sync and you're set.

    Yes there is, it's exactly the same kind as this one, but without the V sync wire.
     
  6. tommo2

    tommo2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers JaniH,:smashin:
    I'll go ahead and order the cable then
    Thanks for your help.:thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :clap:
     
  7. Chris Frost

    Chris Frost
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +109
    tommo, before you order your cable you need to ask what the impedance is. This is important.

    Most VGA cables are 50 Ohms (a.k.a. 50R). This is OK for computers but not good for scalers and projectors. You need a 75 Ohm cable.

    If you use a 50 Ohm cable the picture will look horrible. It's like the gamma is screwed up. This picture is too contrasty and the whites are all bleached out. Altering contrast and brightness won't fix the problem.

    Regards
     
  8. tommo2

    tommo2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. Chris Frost

    Chris Frost
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +109
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    why but from ebay when you can buy from a forum retailer?
     
  11. ufitsy

    ufitsy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +354
    Also if you set the HD to factory defaults it will output 480p from anologue input.
     

Share This Page

Loading...